HOUSE, 64A THOMPSON ROAD

64A Thompson Rd North Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Dec 2016 Historical Record Only

Historical Record Only

10945 Thompson Road Precinct

Statement of Significance

Limestone walls were built around properties in Fremantle to prevent sand drift in response to an early building regulation dating from the 1830s. Limestone walls are one commonly encountered example of use of this stone as a building material, most of them dating from the 19th century and early years of the 20th century. Most of the limestone in small walls came from local quarries.

Physical Description

There is a high limestone wall with a central set of concrete steps leading up from the street to the house set high up off the street.

History

Thompson Road was named for George Thompson (1838-1874), Fremantle's first town clerk (1871-73). The street is mainly residential, with some commercial development at the northern end between Alfred Road and McCabe Road. The majority of the houses were built c. 1900. Only a few lots on the street remained vacant in the 1920s.

The house is not significant but this information has been retained for historical interest: The house, 64A Thompson Road (originally 64 Thompson Road) was built in the 1930s and replaced an earlier residence on the property that had been built c. 1910. At this time, it was occupied by a Mrs Williams (it is not known if she was also the owner). A 1939 diagram shows House, 64 Thompson Road as being a weatherboard house set back a long way from the street. Steps led from the street up the block towards the house. By 1955, the house was owned by a Mr Lindquist. It was subsequently purchased by Willen and Cornelia Manshauden, and then Douglas Thompson. Additions were made in 1988.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability, some later unsympathetic materials).
Medium degree of authenticity with some loss of original fabric.

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only).