Sandstone Townsite Group

Oroya, Irvine, Griffith, Hack, Payne, Green and Thaduna Sts Sandstone

Location Details

comprises National Hotel, former Warden's Court & Offices, Black Range Church, Post Office and Quarters, former School Teacher's House, former Police Quarters and Lockup, former Railway Goods Shed, house at 18 Thaduna Street, house at 97 Payne Street and Store.

Sandstone

RHP - Assessed - Deferred Current 22 Jul 2013

Statement of Significance

Sandstone Townsite Group, comprising a number of separate places located throughout the townsite and primarily built between 1908 and the 1920s. It is importance and rare as an extant Midwest mining town that has survived extreme periods of growth and decline. The sparse arrangement of the low-scale individual elements within a flat red-dirt landscape creates an evocative visual impression of the difficulties and remoteness of Western Australian goldfields life.

Physical Description

The group includes: National Hotel (1907), Warden's Court and Offices (fmr) (1908), Black Range Church (1908), Sandstone Post Office and Quarters (1909), School Teacher's House (fmr) (1910), Police Quarters (fmr) (1910), Railway Goods Shed (1910), and dwellings at 18 Thaduna Street (1922-23) 97 Payne Street (c.1929) and Store (1946).

History

The townsite of Sandstone was established in 1906 as the centre of major mining in the local area. The town rapidly developed with a great number of both government and private buildings being erected. The gold boom at Sandstone was however short lived and its population quickly declined in the 1910s and 1920s. A resurgence was experiences after World War II as the town benefitted from the wool boom.

Condition

Sandstone Townsite Group is generally in fair condition. Maintenance takes place on an as-needed basis to most places, but little maintenance or restoration work has taken place to the Goods Shed for many years.

Public Works Department (PWD) Architect - -

7577 Shire of Sandstone tank stand : structural condition report. Heritage Study {Other} 2005