Norfolk Island Pine Trees

City of Cockburn

Hope Rd cnr North Lake Rd Bibra lake

Cockburn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category T

Category T

Significant tree(s) Heritage trees may be pruned as part of routine tree maintenance in accordance with International Society of Arboriculture standards, provided the pruning would not reduce the tree’s height or crown diameter, alter the tree’s general appearance, increase the tree’s susceptibility to insects or disease, or otherwise increase its risk of mortality. Heritage trees should be removed only in order to protect public safety or private or public property from imminent danger.

These Norfolk Island Pinetrees are very tall and have streetscape and landmark qualities.
The trees have historic value as they display strong links with a dairy industry on the shores of Bibra Lake, an industry that is no longer practiced in this vicinity.
The trees are fine representatives of vegetation that has survived urban development and are associated with early settlers, the Dixon Family.

Physical Description

The trees are set on a corner of Hope Road and Progress Drive on the shores of Bibra Lake. They are two very tall (approx 25 m) mature pine trees planted 10 m apart.

History

Bibra Lake is mostly open water with some extensive areas of paperbark. It is recognised as a water bird breeding ground. A large part of the banks are cleared. Some are still used for pasture but this has been put under increasing pressure from an increased population and need for recreation areas. Therefore, part of Bibra Lake's western shore has been developed for picnic areas, bike paths, children's playgrounds and car parks for easy access to the lake.
At first the lake was known as Walliabup. It was later renamed after a successful farmer Von Bibra who developed a market garden in the fertile soil around the lake in 1843. The land around Bibra Lake continued to be developed over time by dairy and poultry farmers. Vineyards and orchards were also planted.
Chinese market gardens bordered the lake at the turn of the century. The Chinese, who cultivated swamp lands east of Bibra Lake, watered their gardens by hand with watering cans. Quong Fad, the biggest market gardener, employed 30 Chinese people. He was the only Chinese gardener to irrigate his land. Other names associated with the Chinese market gardens include Hi Lori, Yee Lee, Chew Ling and Butt Fang. Because of the immigration restrictions imposed on the Chinese, the market gardeners on Lake Bibra returned home in relays to China for a two year period. They brought back with them Chinese goods, opium, medicine, pipes and china. As they usually buried their refuse in the swamp, many Chinese bottles, pottery jars and pieces of china were found on the shores of Bibra Lake.
The Tapper family, who lived on Forrest Road opposite the lake, supplied services such as petrol and a Post Office agency in their small shop. A Tea Garden and Nursery business stood on the corner of Forrest and North Lake Roads for many years but was later demolished. For a while there was a rubbish tip at the end of the lake. The development of houses, shops, schools and recreation facilities has changed this once rural area into an urban one. Further development is presently (in 1996) threatening a section of bush around the lake with ongoing discussions for its future.
According to family history of Mrs Gwen Mortimer (nee Baker) the two pine trees on the corner of Hope Road and North Lake Road were planted outside the front door of the house of John Dixon. John Dixon was a juvenile immigrant, sent out in 1849 on the ship the Mary as a Parkhurst detainee for ‘stealing a handkerchief’ his son also John, was born in Fremantle. John Dixon went on to set up a small dairy on the shores of Bibra Lake. His dairy was located behind his house, which he built for his ‘mail order bride’ who arrived on the ship the Helena Mina (sp). For the occasion Dixon (junior) planted two pine trees outside the front door of the house c. 1900. John Dixon and his wife went on to have children (Stan, Charles and Dorothy) and continued to run the dairy with the help of unmarried son, Stan.
Mrs Mortimer has memories of the house and the Bibra Lake area that her grandfather lived in. These include the Chinese market gardening neighbours Yee Lee and Peter Jack who used to drive to the Fremantle markets to deliver their vegetable produce using an old horse and cart. Other recollections include Gwen and her three brothers swimming and canoeing on Bibra Lake. Family history has it that Mrs Mortimer’s grandfather John owned Bibra Lake until the government brought in a law that no person could own a water way or own land within 8 (or 80?) chains of the water. It was thought that the authorities let John Dixon stay in his home for his lifetime because of his age. Stan was forced to move after his father died and he moved to North Lake side. Apparently when the land around the lake was resumed it appears the family was not overly happy with the valuation of the land or their lack of choice about what to do. However, Bibra Lake still means a lot to the family and Mrs Mortimer represents the family in saying they wish the trees could be recognised for their cultural heritage value.