Wake's Garage Group

Shire of Katanning

H. Barrett Stables; Wake's Garage (fmr)

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 3

• Significant as an individual building within the Shire

Statement of Significance

Wake's Garage has little aesthetic or architectural significance but high historical and social significance. With the large amounts of original machinery and equipment and records, the place is a time capsule of events and activities since it first opened it doors. There could be some scientific significance, with some of the machinery and equipment (some of which is still used) demonstrating the needs of automotive repairs.

Physical Description

A collection of iron and concrete block spaces with concrete and earth floors. The place is filled with machinery, motor parts, records and inventions. The architecture is unimportant; it is the contents and activities of the owners that gives the site its significance.

History

The site of Wake's Garage was originally used as stables and evidence of the stable floor still exists.
Since 1938, the site has been Wake's Garage, the workshop still containing much original machinery and equipment. As well as the workshop there is also office space, with some records going back to the beginning of business.