Chief Secretary/Public Health Department (fmr)

57 Murray St Perth

Perth Medical and Health Department; Colonial

State Register Registered 28 Aug 2001 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Dec 1975

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (28/08/2001).
Chief Secretary/Public Health Department (fmr), a two storey brick and tile building designed in the Federation Free Classical style with influences of Federation Free style, with a handsome symmetrically designed Donnybrook stone façade featuring a central loggia of rock faced stone with cut stone above and a balcony with an iron balustrade, is of cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place was associated with, and occupied by, a number of State Government departments dating from its construction in 1912 until 1992, including in particular the Public Health and Medical Department;
the Chief Secretary’s Department; and the Department of Aborigines and Fisheries and as such represents the administration of the State Government from 1912 to the 1990s;
+ the place is a fine example of the work of Chief Architect Hillson Beasley with its high design quality exhibited in its planning, the design of the façade of the building featuring Donnybrook stone,
large windows and finely detailed iron balustrading and internal detailing including ornate moulded ceilings, clear leadlights and fine timber details including the staircase and an Arts and Crafts style fireplace surround;
+ the place is a major component of, and a landmark within, the Murray Street east precinct by virtue of its fine detailing and the distinctive Donnybrook stone façade;
+ the place was the office of the Department of Aborigines from 1922 to 1944/1945, and for the Chief Protector of Aborigines A. O. Neville, from 1926 to his retirement in 1940, and was therefore associated with
the development and implementation of State Government policies towards Aboriginal people such as the removal and assimilation of children of mixed descent and the resettlement of Aboriginal families
at Government settlements such as Moore River. These policies had a major impact on the lives of many Aboriginal people who in recent times have been prominent in the reconciliation process;
+ the place was associated with the development of public health administration in Western Australia and specifically with the Health Act, 1911, which established the Public Health and Medical Department
for which the building was constructed in 1912. It provided accommodation for the first Commissioner of Public Health Dr James Hope from 1909 to 1915, and Dr R. C. Everitt Atkinson, Commissioner from 1915 to 1944;
+ the place provided accommodation for the Chief Secretary’s Department from 1912 to 1970/1971 and for various Chief Secretaries including the Hon. John Michael Drew, MLC, and Undersecretary
Hubert Charles Trethowan;
+ the place was constructed by builder S. B. Alexander, who was also the proprietor of the Donnybrook Freestone quarries; and
+ the place is highly valued by the community as illustrated by its classification by the National Trust which also negotiated for its retention in the 1980s when the remainder of the site was cleared for development.

Physical Description

Two storey symmetrical building with 3 central arched openings and small iron balcony at first floor level. Hipped roofs with ventilation gables.
Rock faced stone detail used as a feature around productive entrance.

History

Public building constructed in 1912 as part of the extensive programme of Public Works carried out in Perth in the period of expansion following the gold boom of the 1890's.

Probably one of the last buildings in Perth to use Donnybrook Sandstone for the whole facade. (COP File 1.49/57)

The building was built in 1912 As a result, of a tender let to Mr SB Alexander in 1911 for the sum of 10,397 pounds to a design prepared by the Public Works Architect H Beasley.

Cox Howlett Bailey Murray Street (East) Conservation Plan 1997

High level of integrity.

High level of authenticity as it is largely as originally constructed with detail intact.

Very good

Name Type Year From Year To
Colonial Secretary's Department/Chief Secretary's Department; Department of Aboriginals; Dr James Ho Architect - -

4564 Proposed Co-Located District Courts Between Hay and Murray Streets, Perth : conservation report Heritage Study {Other} 2000
9891 Perth Medical and Health Department Offices (former), 57 Murray Street DRAFT Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2011
10025 57 Murray Street Perth: archival record Electronic 2012
4563 Public Health and Medical Department (fmr) : 57 Murray Street, Perth : conservation plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000

Present Use HEALTH Office or Administration Bldg
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg