fmr Rectory- St Patrick's Church of England

Shire of Pingelly

Moorumbine Rd Moorumbine

St Patrick's Church of England

Rectory

Pingelly

Category 3

Retained and conserved if possible, and that these places be photographically recorded prior to major changes or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place is a representative example of the early development that occurred around Mourambine before Pingelly came to prominence. The building of a church and rectory are a demonstration of the importance Mourambine once held.

Physical Description

The fmr Rectory was originally a three-roomed cottage comprising a central passage with two rooms on one side, and a lounge on the other.
Much of the original cottage is evident with its stone walls, double-hung sash windows and tall brick chimney.
The place has been extended and altered. A kitchen, laundry and toilet has been added to the side and rear of the residence. Walls have been rendered, the place re-stumped, the roof recovered, the chimney restored, the quoins renewed, and the jarrah floor boards restored and re-laid. The additions are built in stone to match the original cottage. A new bullnosed verandah roof protects a new raised verandah that extends partially across the front elevation and down one side of the cottage. The area has been landscaped with new paving.

Themes: Community Efforts
St Patrick's Church was completed in 1872 and consecrated in December 1873. At first there was no resident minister and communion was taken only twice a year. Two lay people took services on a regular basis until 1892 when the Rev. F.C. Gillett was appointed to look after the newly formed Parish of Mourambine.
The Rectory was built at this time and was allocated to Rev. Gillett for the length of his lifetime. After his death in 1904 it was decided to grant ownership of the Rectory to his wife. For many years it remained in the Gillett family. His position became vacant after his death, as by this time, Pingelly has become the main economic and cultural centre of the district.