1915 Block, Albany Primary School

70-88 Albany Hwy Centennial Park

Heritage Agreement YES 20 Nov 2002 Text of the Heritage Agreement
State Register Registered 14 Jul 2000 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+

Category A+

• Already recognised at the highest level – the WA State Register of Heritage Places. Redevelopment requires consultation with the Heritage Council of WA and the City of Albany. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Exceptional

Statement of Significance

1915 Block, Albany Primary School, an administration and teaching block constructed of speckled greyish brown brick and a corrugated iron roof in the Georgian Revival style, has cultural heritage significance for the following
reasons:
The place has a high level of authenticity.
The place is representative of one of the more important school designs prepared by the Public Works Department in the 1910s, authored by Hillson Beasley. Its innovative design served as a model on which several other schools were based.
The place is a substantial building in the Georgian Revival style, and has aesthetic value for its finely balanced proportions and considered detailing. The interior spaces are also of pleasant proportions, with lofty ceilings and large windows that provide good natural lighting.
The place contributes positively to the streetscape of Albany Highway and contributes to the local community’s sense of place.
The place is representative of the development of educational facilities in Albany, and its fabric reflects the development that occurred in the history of primary education in the State in 1915.
The fence and current forecourt garden are considered to have little cultural heritage significance. The addition on the NW side of the 1915 Block is considered to have a low level of cultural heritage significance.
(The other buildings, which comprise Albany Primary School, were not included within the curtilage as they were considered to have a low level of cultural heritage significance.)

Physical Description

There were 7 buildings that make up the Albany Primary School. However only the 1915 Block remains and is included on the State Register of Heritage Places. Therefore the following description relates only to that building.
The building contains physical evidence of an early core and subsequent development carried out in a derivative style and planning so as to retain much of the prominence of the earlier design. The early core is constructed of mottled brown brick masonry with a beige Colorbond roof. The design has some elements of the Inter-War Georgian Revival style executed in a simple manner. The symmetrical façade fronting Albany Highway includes three bays. Planning of the early core comprises a central store with four large classrooms (two on each side of the store), all of which open onto a wide and large timber verandah that is now enclosed.
Internally much of the early core remains. The south wall includes three windows to ceiling height. The windows include three sashes. The top sash is a three pane fixed light. The two sashes below are six pane double hung windows. The wide verandah has no partitions but scarring of the fabric indicates the loss of at least the cloaking room at the eastern end. The eastern weatherboard wall and ceiling of the verandah are lined with sheeting in a 1200mm square grid, the joins of which are concealed behind a 40mm half round. Ceilings in the classrooms are flush plaster and these as well as those of the verandah include the early ceiling vents.
Classrooms contain original blackboards on three walls. The blackboards on the dividing walls closest to the doors are at a slightly higher level and against this wall the scarring of the now removed teaching podium is apparent. The levels of all interior spaces within the building are now the same. Fireplaces are in each of these five original masonry rooms and mantelpieces remain. Panelled doors, the early timber balustrade and other joinery remain with little alteration. Aluminium sliding windows have been used to infill the verandah.

History

Albany had been serviced by a government primary school since 1861 but a growing population in the 1890s demanded greater accommodation. After much community debate the present site was chosen for its regular shape and the corner of moist ground that had the potential to be a small garden. In January 1914, plans were drawn and signed by the Chief Architect of the Public Works Department, Hillson Beasley. The design was influenced by the educational philosophy of Maria Montessori. Of particular significance were the wide verandahs designed to take advantage of the sunlight in all seasons, with all classrooms opening directly onto it. In addition new designs for light weight school chairs and tables were introduced so that in fine weather the children could easily move them outside for teaching to be undertaken in the open air.
Construction of the building was by A. Thomson for a cost £2073/2/4 and was completed in January 1915. The infants’ school transferred there at the commencement of the school year on 26 January 1915. The school catered for children aged five to eight and the average student attendance for the first week was 138. Teachers at the new School adapted to the new school plan and teaching practices although requests were received to close up the Open Air space at the school. At an unknown date, canvas blinds were hung at the verandah, which were replaced in the early 1930s.
There was little change to the school in the period up to 1950. Thereafter an extensive programme of school building commenced in Western Australia. As the population grew the school was added to with relocated buildings from other schools and prefabricated classrooms. In the Christmas vacation 1951-2, the hat room at the end of the verandah was demolished to enable a new wing to be added to the building. These additions were completed in May 1953 and opened with due ceremony by the Acting Premier, John Tonkin. In July 1954 a jungle gym was erected through the fundraising efforts of the parents and in June 1955 a library was opened.

In 1973, architects Hobbs Winning Leighton & Partners drew plans for a cluster of 4 classrooms at Albany Primary School. Construction began in May 1974 and was completed in late 1974. Completion of these buildings saw the consolidation of resources at the school as two other primary schools were closed and students accommodated at the Albany Primary School. Two further classrooms were designed by Hobbs Winning & Leighton in March 1975 and the work was implemented in 1975-76. In 1974, 1975 and 1976 additional lands adjacent to the school were revested and reserved for school use. The dental therapy centre was constructed in 1976-77 and in August 1977 Hobbs Winning and Leighton drew plans for 3 more classrooms and an administration and resource centre. This work was completed in 1977-78. In December 1981 plans were drawn for new oval earthworks and a covered assembly area was completed in 1995. In 1999, the Education Department considered options for a new Albany Primary School. In the early 2000s this school was disposed by the government and all buildings associated with the school were demolished except the 1915 Block which was adapted to accommodate a Dome Café.

Integrity: Moderate

Authenticity: High/Moderate