Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Town of Cottesloe

Hotel Cottesloe

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015
State Register Registered 12 Nov 2004 Register Entry

Category 1

Possible inclusion on State Register of Heritage Places. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Hentage Places: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place. Recommendations Individual consideration of Town Planning Incentives. Grant maximum rebates available under the act to private owners to assist in maintenance of the property. Research the history and reassess before forwarding to the Heritage Council to ensure prompt consideration.

Statement of Significance

Historic and architectural significance. "Moderne" facade epitomized the latest trends when Cottesloe was
in its second hey day as a sea side resort.The hotel has associations with prominent Western Australian
Tom Molloy who owned it from 1913 and undertook the 1936 refurbishment. It is a prominent landmark
and almost all that remains of the pre war foreshore architecture along the entire coast.

Physical Description

1995 Comment: 'Moderne' façade for TG Molloy by CLE Harrison. Historic and architectural significance.
Cottesloe Beach Hotel - Hotel Cottesloe façade. Two-storey hotel with a "Moderne" façade - rendered surface enlivened with decorative detail. The emphasis is on horizontal lines with some counterbalancing vertical elements, such as supporting pillars, while stylized fluted cartouches with classical overtones are incorporated in the design and decorate the 14 vertical pillars. The roof is tiled. Glazing has been modified with glass blocks inserted in some sections.
2002 Reassessment: The Hotel Cottesloe, originally known as Cottesloe Beach Hotel, is a significant landmark in Cottesloe, particularly due to its strong 1930s architectural style. The 1930s was an important period of social activity and emergence of the seaside holiday tradition in Cottesloe. The hotel has further significance in that it is one of the last remaining 1930s structures along the foreshore.
Additional Comment: On the State Heritage Register. Since the mid-2000s the rear beer garden has been redeveloped as a modern version and some conservation works to the place have been undertaken.

Reason for Inclusion
1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 1 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI).
2. The place is also heritage classified on the State Register of Heritage Places.
3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

History

Built in 1904-5 [according to Ruth Marchant James p91 by J. Crothers for a Mr McPhee]. It has been claimed by Ray
Oldham as a Charles Lancelot Oldham design and the Cottesloe rate books show that in 1905 it was owned by Mrs
Alice McSwan. Mrs McSwan had mn a tearooms on her land in 1899. She owned the adjoining block behind in John
Street where she lived and this could have been the site for the tearooms rather than the hotel site. The hotel keeper
was Annie Grave who paid the rates. In 1908-9 James Drake was the hotel keeper and owner. Alice McSwan's
weathertboard house was sold that year. She lived in 1034 Hay Street at the time but kept plenty of land in the district.
She was involved in some way with Shiels dairy owning every second lot alternately with Shiels. In 1913 TGA Molloy bought the hotel from James Drake. The hotel keeper was Joseph Walsh. Thomas George Anstmther Molloy,
Canadian born land speculator, purchased the interests of James Graves when he got into financial difficulties. He built ,
the Hotel Metropole, Theatre Royal, His Majesties Theatre and Hotel. By 1913 Molloy MLA had been 4 times Mayor of
Perth. [Battye vol. 1, page 539-40].
In 1936 the Cottesloe Hotel was reconstructed by the architect C. L. E. Harrison for T. G. A. Molloy. According to Jean
Lang the cost was 13,500 pounds [Lang "The Cottesloe Story" Ms] Tom Molloy was a prominent landowner, MP and
acting Mayor of Pert:h in 1904. The style according to Lang was "Continental Modern" which she records relies for
effect on plain surfaces with line lighting and correct colour blending of the Neon tubing concealed lighting in red, green
and blue. 24 Oct 1936 West Australian refers to H. W. Ennis tender of 11,000 pounds had been accepted for
extensive remodelling and large additions to the building for Molloy. The work took three months and involved refacing
the the street elevation, provision of lounges and reconstruction of bars with extensions comprising 27 bedrooms a
kitchen block, garages etc.
Jan 14 1938, Building Construction Journal p 8-0: "Remodelled Hotel Cottesloe is Attractive WA's Loading Beach
Hotel."
1937 reputedly sold to a Mr Reynolds. ["Cottesloe Beach Bugle" supplement to The Post Oct 1987. ] Facts not S
verified.
[The Cottesloe Society Newsletter Vol 3, no 4: 3] There have been several renovations during the 1980s and 1990s. •*
The most recent being 1994. Name changes included Cottesloe Beach Hotel 1985, Cottesloe Beach Resort in 1987-8 ?
returning to Cottesloe Beach Hotel in 1993. 'only the Art Deco facade, fireplaces and some original architraves remain' ^
[Carter's Antiques and Collectables Magazine cutting c 1994 p 79] S2.
1994 refurbishment for Kamak Pty Ldt - Peter Eakins, Don Hall and Bill Rigg. Architects Tsigulis & Zuvela, mural by °
Leigh Hewson-Bower, floor polished Blue Gum inset with Tuart was installed.

Integrity somewhat