Maylands Brickworks

22 Swan Bank Rd Maylands

Classified by the National Trust Classified 12 Dec 1985

Register of the National Estate Nominated 09 Aug 1988

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 1

Classification 1

These sites have exceptional significance and are important at a local, state or regional level. These places are included on the State Register of Heritage Places or are significant sites owned by the City of Bayswater.

City of Bayswater
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1997 Classification 1

Classification 1

City of Bayswater

Statement of Significance

For over 50 years the Maylands brickworks aided the growth of Perth by supplying the city with much needed clay bricks. Owing to its central position it was particularly important in the early years when road transport was not so well developed. The brickwork in the construction of the chimney and kilns is of interest and the building illustrates the technology of its period. With the curing shed, extruder shed and tower and associated rail tracks, trolleys, etc. the whole of the brick making process can be seen.

Physical Description

The kiln has brick external walls, brick vaulted kilns surrounding a central core, at ground level, with clay fill over the vaults and central core to form a level platform, under a metal clad roof. The platform was used for positioning of oil feed to burners, and observation openings for temperature and heat control. Until 1967 the kiln ran on powered coal but about this time it was changed to a natural gas system. The kiln dying was a continuous process, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. One section of the kiln was being fired while another was being filled, and another emptied.

Fenced off from the kiln are the extruder shed and tower, curing shed and the remains of rail tracks and trolleys, buildings of corrugated iron with timber supports.

History

Clay was found by the Metropolitan Brick Co. Ltd on the Maylands Peninsula in 1922 and clay bearing land was purchased. In 1927 a proposal for using the clay on site was accepted and the brickworks was completed using a single chimney 18 chamber 15ft diameter Hoffman Kiln, with a 7 million per year brick producing capacity. A second kiln was brought to the site in 1936 but this was dismantled in the 1970s. The original kiln continued in operation until early in 1983 when the brickworks were shut down and production ceased permanently.

The kiln is in good condition, but the rest of the buildings on site are deteriorating

124 Maylands Brickworks : preservation and restoration study. Book 1984
9088 History of the Metropolitan Brick Holdings Pty Ltd. Journal article 1977
7196 Conservation plan for colonial sites on the City of Bayswater foreshore. CONFIDENTIAL Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2004
3851 Archaeological Survey and Assessment of the South Clay Pit, Maylands Brickworks. Heritage Study {Other} 1999
10261 Maylands Brickworks: conservation management plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2013
251 Maylands Brickworks : conservation and management plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1990