Bunbury Senior High School

10 Haig Cr Bunbury

Bunbury High School

State Register Registered 13 Jul 2012 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

Statement of Significance

Bunbury Senior High School, a two-storey red face brick building in the Inter- War Free Classical style, with rough cast stucco panelling, a hipped terracotta tiled roof and a short tower, comprising original teaching and administration wing (1923), library and classroom additions (1930, 1940), all in a landscaped setting, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place is one of the oldest surviving government secondary schools in Western Australia, and the finest of three purpose-built high schools erected in major regional centres in 1921-25, having fine design and a magnificent siting;

the place is a fine, substantial, and solidly constructed example of the design work of Public Works Department (PWD) architect C. R. Ross, and construction by well known builder Totterdell Bros.;

the place demonstrates the high standard of design work by the PWD under Principal Architect W. B. Hardwick;

the place is valued for its contribution to the education of a number of Western Australians who have achieved outstanding success in their respective fields;

the place, together with the Norfolk Island Pines at the entrance to the site, is a landmark on the outskirts of the central Bunbury area overlooking the city, and is a particularly significant building in the heritage precinct of central Bunbury;

the setting of the place, which affords elevated 270 degree water views, is particularly fine for a high school and is unrivalled in Western Australia; and,

the ongoing development of the place demonstrates changing approaches to secondary education and the evolution of school design.

The Norfolk Island Pines and a large Sheoak at the rear of the girls’ toilet are considered to be of significance.The post-World War II buildings on the site are considered to have little significance.

Physical Description

Bunbury Senior High School, comprising original teaching and administration wing (1923), library and classroom addition (1930) and classroom addition (1940) is a two storey red face brick building with rough cast stucco panelling, a hipped terracotta tiled roof and a short tower. The original teaching and administration wing was designed by C. R. Ross of the Public Works Department under Principal Architect W. B. Hardwick in the Inter-War Free Classical style. The additional wings were constructed in the same style as the original building.

The following information is from the Heritage Council of Western Australia's Draft Assessment Documentation:

"The site is over 4 ha in size and is bounded by Haig Crescent to the east and south, Russell Esplanade and the Indian Ocean to the west, and residential development to the north.
The vehicular entrance to the school is on the eastern corner, and is flanked by four tall mature Norfolk Island pines. An amphitheatre has been constructed into the north facing slope of the hill to the west of this entrance. The driveway leads around a circular planter bed to a bituminised car park in the front courtyard.
A number of teaching blocks have been added to the site since 1940. A two storey ‘U’ shaped classroom wing was added to the east in 1960 in a similar scale, form and materials and on the same level as the original building, and forms a courtyard to the south-east of the original building. A single storey medical centre and staff toilet was constructed at the rear of the reception office (originally the girls’ cloakroom) on a 45 degree angle in about 1975, and a transportable classroom building has been located in the centre of the courtyard. At the west (open) end of the courtyard, a large mature Sheoak is a particular feature."

History

Bunbury Senior High School was built in 1922/23. The high school was initially established in the Bunbury Infants School buildings in 1918 and was the first high school in the district.

In the 1890s the only high schools in Western Australia were private schools in the metropolitan area providing classical education for boys and ladylike accomplishments for girls. In 1907, the Inspector General of Education, Cecil Andrews established a system of central schools where upper level classes were added to select government primary schools. This enabled students to study Junior Certificate level classes. There were soon six high schools in the Perth metropolitan area and two in the Goldfields.

As the population of Western Australia increased, the need for a workforce with more than elementary education became apparent. There was also a need for students to be properly prepared for university studies. As a result the Perth Modern School was established in 1911 as Western Australia’s first public high school. The need for high schools also reflected the state government’s desire to make secondary education available to all children regardless of class or wealth. Previously, higher education was only available to those who could afford to attend private schools.

With the opening of Perth Modern School, secondary education spread rapidly into country areas, but few districts were able to build high schools. The first high school outside of the metropolitan area was the Eastern Goldfields High School in Kalgoorlie, which opened in 1914. In 1918, Northam and Geraldton opened schools which provided three year courses to the standard of the Junior Certificate. Northam was recognised as a full high school in 1921. Also in 1918, Albany and Bunbury schools offered students the opportunity to study at a Junior Certificate level.

The Bunbury Senior High School (BSHS) was first established at the original Infants School buildings, on the north east corner of Arthur and Stirling Streets, in 1918. (The Infants School had moved to new buildings across the road.) The BSHS was the first government secondary school in the district and was a great relief to the community as it meant that children did not have to relocate to Perth to finish their education.

The school was built on a prominent site on King’s Table (an extensive sand drift later known as Boulter’s Heights) that overlooked the town and ocean. The Government cleared 10 acres of land and the building was commissioned by the principal architect for the Public Works Department, W. N. Hardwick. The building, designed by prominent architect Marshall Clifton, included an assembly hall and was built by the Totterdell Brothers. The original east wing cost £15,189.

On 24 February 1922, Sir Hal Colebatch MLC laid the foundation stone and on 9 February 1923, the Premier Sir James Mitchell officially opened the school. The BSHS was built on similar lines to the newly completed high school at Northam and could accommodate 240 students. The ground floor had four classrooms (24’ x 22’), two cloakrooms (22’ x 18’) as well as headmaster’s and teachers’ rooms. The first floor had two laboratories (43’ x 22’ and 36’ x 22’) with adjoining stores and two classrooms (20’ x 22’ and 30’ x 22’). Communication to the classrooms and laboratories was via a 10’ wide colonnade with balcony and staircases at each end. There was also cricket ovals, tennis courts and a gymnasium (60’ x 30’) at the rear of the main building with dressing room and showers attached. Initially shifting sands caused some problems but this was remedied with the planting of gardens.

The first mistress at BSHS was Chrystabel (Ghostie) Stephens, who worked there from 1923 to 1940. Stephens taught art and sciences and was responsible for deciding on the girls uniforms. In 1923 Bunbury had an average enrolment of 162 students with an average attendance of 155. The number enrolled at the end of the year was 155.

Over the years more buildings have been added to the school, either to accommodate more students or to meet changing educational needs. The Assembly Hall was replaced and the dunes were levelled to make way for playing fields. In 1940, brick classrooms were added to the school by local contractor J. G. Hough at a cost of £4485. At one stage a ship’s bell rescued from an American whaling vessel was used to summon the students to classes. In c.1945 there were 1,500 students enrolled and attached to the school were domestic science classes, including technical education. A purpose built Performing Arts Centre was added in more recent years.

By the mid-1940s, buses conveyed students from nearby centres. Country students who attended BSHS were boarded either privately or in hostels run by charitable organisations. In the early years, boys were accommodated at Craig Hostel, which was formerly the Fresh Air League building. When this closed they were moved into a new Craig House in Pickersgill St. The new Craig Hostel accommodated both boys and girls and was run by the Country Women's Association until it closed in 1969. Many girls stayed at the Mary Clementina Girl's Hostel in Spencer Street, where the Sisters of St Elizabeth of Hungary ran the hostel until the early 1950s. Many other students boarded privately.

The school is set amongst Norfolk Island Pine trees on an elevated position near Boulters Heights. Due to its central location to the centre of Bunbury and the fact that it is a district high school, the place is seen as a focus for community pride and as a symbol if regional progress.

Integrity/Authenticity

Several of the school buildings remain intact although some have undergone reconstruction and additions over the years, generally sympathetic to the original style.

Exterior: Good, well-maintained.

Clifton, Marshall Architect - -