Mountain Park

Shire of Toodyay

Dumbarton Rd Toodyay

Location Details

MI States; Address is Nairn Drive Dumbarton GPS: Nairn Cottage 0455357 6505238 Dumbarton Homestead 0454758 6506698 Large fig near homestead 0454766 6506683 Shearing Shed 0454524 6506485

Homestead
Sinclairs Crossing, Nairn Cottage, Dumbarton

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS also relevant).

Statement of Significance

The three places have historic value for their associations with the development of the pastoral industry in the 19th century. The buildings represent the development and division of the original landholding. The places have historic value for their associations with early settlers, the McDermott, Nairn and Sinclair families.

Physical Description

1) Nairn Cottage: Single storey dwelling, twin low iron hipped roofs with a gambrel roofed verandah extending around the property. Timber sash windows. The original dwelling has been substantially extended but one roof covers the entire property giving the impression of a one-stage construction. iron outbuilding to the rear.
2) Dumbarton Homestead: single storey painted brick structure, integral verandah which is open with timber posts. Timber sash windows and brick chimney. Twin hipped roofs with valley between the two. Gabled portico with timbering and central steps to the verandah and main entrance.
3) Shearing Shed: restored and now forms part of a larger residential dwelling. Bush timber verandah posts, timber verandah floor, retained defence holes.

History

These places were part of Major Nairn's grant of 1200 acres called 'Dumbarton' which lacked a water supply and was too small for free range pasturing. Nairn leased (with option of sale or purchase) McDermott's grant 'Mounatin Park', of another 5000 acres which included Gabbigin Spring. In june 1939 he advertised the combined grants (called at this time 'Mountain Park') and described it as a well-equipped farm, a newly-built house with two bedrooms, a sitting room and a storeroom with necessary outbuildings, however it seems that the original McDermott grant passed back to that family's hands. Henry Slade became the lessee for a short time before James B. Sinclair took the lease with option to purchase and when he took this option he named the property 'Dumbarton'. Sinclair and his wife and young son came to the colony in 1840. He was indentured to Lionel Lukin and worked as a shepherd.
Sinclair built a cottage near a ford crossing the Avon River and he conducted a wayside inn, hiring Richard Kirby to Shepherd his sheep. kirby carved his name and the date, 1849, on a large rock on the property.
Sinclair was appointed to the Toodyay Education Board in 1875 and served on the Toodyay Roads Board from 1872 to 1895. he built a two-storey house by the riverside and enlarged his land holdings before his death in 1899.

Integrity: Medium
Authenticity: Medium

Conditions:
1) Only inspected from a distance but appeared to be in fair condition. Outhouse was in poor condition.
2) Poor-Fair- metal roof rusted in places, paint wearing off the brickwork.
3) Excellent