Coolup War Memorial

Shire of Murray

Coolup Fallen Soldiers’ Memorial

Murray

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 26 Mar 2020 Category C

Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

Coolup War Memorial is a highly visible simple Celtic cross, which has stood on the same site since 1924. Coolup War Memorial is a symbol of national mourning for those who lost their lives in World Wars I and II. Coolup War Memorial has social significance to those families whose relatives and ancestors are commemorated on the monument.

Physical Description

Coolup War Memorial is a simple Celtic cross on a square base, on which are inscribed the names of the fallen from World War I.
The inscription below the names reads:
"Their deeds will ne’er forgotten be
Their names will be remembered"
An additional name was added following World War II.

History

Coolup War Memorial was unveiled on 8 March 1924 by the Archbishop of Perth and Major General Sir J. J. Talbot Hobbs. It followed the unveiling of Pinjarra War Memorial in July 1923, at which Major General Hobbs was also present. A Celtic cross memorial was considered to embody strength, simplicity and ruggedness, the same characteristics were ascribed to Australian soldiers. In 2020 the Memorial was removed and refurbished with the intention of moving the structure to a new position on the same site.