inHerit Logo

Leeder's House & Shop fmr

Author

Shire of Toodyay

Place Number

02575
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

94 Stirling Tce Toodyay

Location Details

GPS: 0449522 6509118

Other Name(s)

Roman Catholic School Fmr

Local Government

Toodyay

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1870

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1998 Category 2

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS also relevant).

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 07 Jun 1977

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its associations with William George Leeder, a leading identity in the development and community life of Toodyay.
The place is also valued for its associations with the Sisters of Mercy and Catholic education in Toodyay. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape of Stirling Terrace.

Physical Description

Single storey structure to street elevation and double height to the rear. Painted brick construction with iron roof and tall brick chimneys. Verandah with timber posts.

History

In 1871 William George Leeder took over as manager of Connor's Freemasons Hotel and in 1875 leased the Newcastle Hotel until 1877 when he bought it. W.G. Leeder was a Toodyay Roads Board member and Mayor of Newcastle. After the Sisters of Mercy arrived in Toodyay in 1884 they purchased this property from W.G. Leeder. This building was the Catholic school, run by the Sisters of mercy until 1902.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Medium-High
Authenticity: Medium-High

Condition

Good

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Other Use EDUCATIONAL Primary School
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence

Architectural Styles

Style
Victorian Georgian

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Common Brick
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

04 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

31 Dec 2016

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.