Meekatharra Police Station & Courthouse

Shire of Meekatharra

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Sep 2012

Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Sep 2013 Sites

Sites

Interpret the place.

Statement of Significance

The site of the Original Meekatharra Police Station represents the formalisation of law and order facilities in the developing town and region of Meekatharra in 1908.

History

Meekatharra was initially policed from Nannine, until in 1904, the manager of the WA Bank a requested permanent police presence. Tenders were accepted for a police station and lockup on 22 February 1906. Additional police quarters were completed on 6 October 1908, and quarters were relocated from Cue in 1918. The Lockup had a 20-foot high wall around the exercise yard but one Aboriginal prisoner managed to scale it.
In 1962, the existing station and cells were considered to be sub-standard and the Geraldton Building Company won the contract for a new police complex at a cost of £42,210. The new complex was opened on 14 May 1965. In 1997, further work was undertaken and on 10 May 1997, the new buildings were reopened and described as a 'totally refurbished version of the previous facilities'. The new buildings were designed by architect Colin Rule and the builder was P. S Chester & Son, Geraldton. The station had 14 staff at this time.

Site

Site 9 Municipal Inventory