Burleigh

514 Elleker-Grasmere Rd Elleker

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Burleigh has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is associated with the Burvill family who built the house and lived there for more than 100 years.
The place is associated with William E Mawson well-known local building contractor and one-time Mayor of Albany.
The place is a fine example of the Inter-War Californian Bungalow with its generous verandah, projecting gable wing with decorative timber infill and bay window and high level of authenticity to both the exterior and the interior and furnishings.
The place is a good example of the ingenuity of the builder and the use of local resources with the cement bricks made with a local brick machine on the shores of Lake Powell.
The place is representative of the many farms established in the Albany region in the late 19th and early 20th century that took advantage of the demand for fresh produce in the burgeoning Goldfields region with Albany connected to the State’s railway network as well as exporting high quality produce to the overseas market including England and Europe when Albany was still a major port

• Large house set on high ground
• Cement bricks
• Corrugated iron roof with wide medium pitched gable
• Stucco infill to gables
• Unique concrete block finish to walls
• Projecting gabled wing with bay window
• Multiple panes of coloured glass in window
• Verandah under separate roof across front and side of house
• Timber verandah posts, decorative cornices and decking
• Weatherboard outbuildings at the rear, thought to be original
• Outside toilet also built of concrete blocks

History

The property on which Burleigh is built was taken up as Crown Land in 1897 by Alfred Burvill and was in the Burvill family for more than 100 years. Alfred Burvill was MLC for the Country Party c1923-1928. The 200-acre property (once 400 acres) was originally called Lakeside Farm – Lakeside being the original name of Elleker.
The Burvills used to run cattle and supply produce for the Goldfields. This house was built in 1924, replacing an earlier dwelling. The current house is constructed from cement bricks made with a local brick machine on the shores of Lake Powell (formerly called Grasmere Lake). At that time Lake Powell was surrounded by white sand and bullrushes, whereas it is now almost impenetrable.
The builder was Mr William E Mawson from Albany who rode his bike out to the property and stayed over. Mawson, originally from England, first went to Beverley where we served as a Methodist Minister before settling in Albany where he established himself as a carpenter, builder, painter and paperhanger. He was active in local government, being Chairman of the Albany Road Board and serving as Mayor for one term in 1911. He was also instrumental in having the Government Water Scheme established in Albany. He died 23 May 1947 at his home in Napier aged 80. Mawson was also the builder for Lawley House in the Albany townsite (Brunswick Road).
Inside the house are many artefacts and antiques from the original residence. An 1830s mahogany couch has been in the Burvill family for over 100 years. There are also a number of boxes of written material of archival value.
Elleker was originally developed as a railway junction on the Torbay line from Albany to Denmark by the Western Australian Land Company, who built the Great Southern Railway which was completed in 1889. It was originally called Lakeside, after Lake Powell. In 1896 the Government purchased the railway and gazetted Lakeside in 1899. The Torbay line served the many timber sawmills in the area and was renamed Torbay Junction in 1908. In 1920, the name change for Torbay Junction was raised which the local community protested against. The main reason for the name change was owing to the confusion with the other locality. By 1921 the name was changed to Elleker, the name was suggested by the local Primary Producer’s Association after a village in Yorkshire.

Authenticity: High/Moderate