Wagin Town Hall

Shire of Wagin

Wagin Honour Roll; Wagin Town Hall & Lesser H

Wagin

State Register Registered 17 Mar 2006 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted Category 2

Category 2

Place considered to have a high level of significance valued by the local community; should be provided maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

The place is a fine representative example of the Inter-WarFree Classical style. With its modelled brick facade
treatment with classical elements and rendered work, the building has prominence in the Tudor and Tavistock
streetscapes.
The place is a demonstration of the continued development that occurred in Wagin as it became the service centre of the district.

Physical Description

The Town Hall, comprising the former lesser hall (old Agricultural Hall) and the former town hall, are on the corner of Tudor & Tavistock streets. The former lesser hall once accommodated the municipal chambers. The principal facade of both halls is on Tudor Street.
From the exterior little physical evidence remains of the old Agricultural Hall. The original hall was constructed of stone walls with a steeply-pitched gable red. The gable wall was decoratively treated with a cement coping, rendered finial and windows with rendered surround and reveals. The place, comprising the former lesser and town halls, is now treated to appear as a single entity and is in the Inter-War Free Classical style.1
The walls are brickwork laid in stretcher bond on a rendered plinth with brick quoining. The walls extend to form a parapet that wraps the street elevations. A parapet, with a perforated geometric pattern to some sections, runs the length of the building. The facade is richly modelled with the Tudor Street facade divided into two bays. The former lesser hall stands forward of the town hall. The town hall has a breakfront emphasising the entrance.
Features of the building include the patterned brickwork quoining that projects forward of the building face, and the embellished walls with a few exaggerated classical elements. The main feature of the building is the formal entrances, two on the east wall and two on the south. The entrances are distinguished by the use of rendering. The entrance to the town hall is through a porch which features a classical entablature that bears the name of the building, 'Wagin Town Hall' and the date of construction. Dentils run the length of the underside of the cornice. The entablature is supported by two doric columns either side of the entrance. The interior of the porch is tiled with rendered walls.
The entrance to the former municipal chambers is under a heavy triangular pediment supported by decorative scrolls. The pediment is decorated with dentils. The entrance bears the former name of the building, 'Municipal Chambers'. The entrances off Tavistock Street are similarly treated. Each entry is crowned by a vestigial pediment.
The fenestration has wide timber joinery which has been highlighted with a light paint colour. The windows comprise predominantly double-hung sashes divided into smaller panes with slim glazing bars. The exterior also features rendered sills, and to some openings, rendered lintels and reveals. The lower sashes of some windows contain textured glass.
The north and rear walls of the town hall is supported by engaged brick piers. A window at the top of the wall is in between each pier. The brickwork is laid in stretcher bond with dark headers at the corners of the building and to the engaged piers. The rear wall has a loading bar and a small addition clad in cgi with a lean-to roof.
Brick toilet blocks have been built at the rear of the site.

History

What is known as the Lesser Hall is the old Agricultural Hall which is believed to have opened in 1896, and which served the function of town hall and office from 1909.2
In 1905, tenders were called for additions and alterations to the hall by architect, George Johnston of Albany.3 In 1928, a new town hall was added to the lesser hall.
Prior to 1928, the area where the Mayor's parlour, council chambers, municipal offices and town hall now stand was vacant land where open air pictures were screened.
On 7 May 1928, the foundation stone was laid by Sydney Stubbs MLA for the new town hall. The ceremony was recorded by the Wagin Argus:
The work of constructing the new town hall is well advanced.... The new hall will be capable of seating over 600, with a first class stege for travelling companies Provision has been made for cloak rooms, crush hall and ticket office, dressing rooms, lesser hall, library and reading room, Council Chambers, Town Clerk's office, public offices and strong room. When finished, the new building for public convenience, for municipal purposes, will compare with any set of municipal buildings outside the cities of Perth, Fremantle and Kalgoorlie. As the centre of a very wealthy and rapidly growing district, whose future is great, the action of the local Council in arranging for the erection of such buildings is wise and commendable.4
In 1929, the new town hall was completed and the Council took occupation. The contractor was G. D. Stone and the architects were R. and E. Summerhayes. It is still used for many of the more formal occasions and events of Wagin's community life.5
On 26 January 1930, the Lady Mayoress, Mrs Hill, declared open the ladies restroom at the rear of the town hall. The ladies restroom is still extant.
In 1937, an infant care centre was opened and operated in rooms at the rear of the town hall. The building is still used for many of the more formal occasions and events of Wagin's community life.6
The Town Hall was used to screen films in 19823 until the Power House was used as an alternative venue.7

INTEGRITY: High
AUTHENTICITY: High