Mundijong Hotel

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

George Worner's Mundijong Hotel
Mundijong Tavern

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 18 Sep 2020 Category 2

Category 2

Conservation Highly Recommended Of very considerable value to the Municipality. High level of protection appropriate; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; Encourage owner/s to reinstate and/or retain original fabric/features of the place (i.e. verandas, shingles, timber windows) All development applications (including demolition) should be considered by Council Photographically record the place prior to any major development or demolition.

Statement of Significance

Social significance as a meeting place (it's popularity enhanced by the presence of the railway line), and as a place of employment. Historic significance in its association with Antoni Szczecinski, Mundijong's first publican. Important as part of the group of early buildings along Paterson Street.

Physical Description

A two-storey hotel with hipped roof and a protruding central bay featuring a prominent central gable. Originally a modest Federation Filigree style though removal of original veranda and balcony. External brickwork has been rendered on the front and dado height on the northern wall. Southern extension of brick with flat roof (small profile parapet). Northern wall brickwork on the lower half of the building has been laid in the English Bond pattern while the upper half of the building, the bricks have been laid in the Common (header) bond repeating every 4th row.
The internal staircase exits the lower level from the left of the main hall, hugging the wall to a half landing before continuing up to the accommodation level. Made of old growth jarrah treads, spindles and handrails. The spindles are all identically turned wood from the ground floor level to the accommodation landing, changing on the accommodation level landing.

History

Built in 1897/98 by Antoni Szczecinski who emigrated from Poland to Queensland in 1880, then to Perth in 1888. The hotel replaced the former Mundijong Hotel (also known as the Serpentine Hotel) also operated by Szczecinski. [Refer SJ28]
Bricks were fired on Szczecinski's property [Refer SJ29] for the new hotel. The building contains the original staircase built by Szczecinski who was a very skilled cabinet maker. The hotel also featured horse stables at the rear and a large wine cellar.
Works done to the hotel in 1912 - Upton and Knapman Architects (Barrack Street, Perth). The hotel was also known as George Worner's Mundijong Hotel.
In 1939, the Mundijong Hotel underwent some alterations. Construction of two bitumen tennis courts on the southern side of the building, enticing visitors for weekend getaways under the management of J Spencer Kerbey, notorious for his I catering and entertaining expertise.

MODIFICATIONS: Cellar filled in; front balcony fell off and not replaced; damage
sustained during earthquake in 1968 and metal plates fitted. Modern single-storey extension to the southern end.
2023 addition of a drive through bottle shop and barista coffee on the northern rear of the building, sympathetic to the original build.

Fair-Good

Upton & Knapman Architects Architect 1912 -