House, 25 Rowley St

25 Rowley St Albany

Category A+

Exceptional

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

House, 25 Rowley Street has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is part of a local streetscape comprising a number of similar residences which typify the type and style of construction in Albany at the end of the nineteenth century.
The place is important for the fine display of Flemish Bond brickwork which is rare in Albany.
the place contributes to the local community's sense of place.
The place was built at the time of Albany's growth as a result of the construction of the Great Southern Railway.
The place is associated with builder William Trott.
The place is indicative of the late nineteenth century practice of farmers purchasing town lots for investment or retirement.

Physical Description

The house is a small brick, stone and iron cottage located in a residential area of Albany. The house is a fine example of a simple and well-constructed cottage and features a significant but appropriate degree of ornamentation for the scale of the building. Neighbouring buildings express a similarity in scale and function creating a streetscape of local significance. Although the house has the appearance of a single storey cottage from Rowley Street, the sloping site permits a basement storey with garden access and affords extensive views to the south and west.

The original four-roomed cottage has a rectangular form with a hipped corrugated iron roof and rendered chimneys abutting the two shorter ends. The building is located close to the street with a low picket fence. Dividing the front verandah from the footpath. The front façade is symmetrical and sheltered by a verandah canopy. Patterned brickwork is a distinctive feature of the house, the dichromatic bricks, laid in Flemish bond.

Dividing the front verandah from the footpath. The front façade is symmetrical, sheltered by a verandah canopy and creates a chequered pattern. A lean-to lock-up garage of adjoins the northern end of the cottage.

A single storey extension to the rear of the original cottage is at an awkward angle due to the irregular shaped block. This cavity brick extension is of more recent construction. At the rear of the block the sloping block accommodates two levels of landscaping with an upper paved courtyard and a lower garden with a variety of planting.

French doors, located centrally form the main entrance with a double hung sash window to each of the front rooms on either side. Timber stairs, immediately behind the front door lead down to the basement level. The balustrade that divides the central hallway in the house is well crafted. One room is situated on each side of the hall with an enclosed verandah running across the length of the house at the rear. This has been partitioned at the northern end for a bathroom. At basement level, the layout is similar with a room each side of the stairwell. Internal finishes throughout the original rooms consist typically of uncovered, timber floors and plastered walls and ceilings. Some decorative finishes such as some of the skirtings and ceiling roses are indicative of the original period of construction.

In 1977, as part of the alterations that saw the construction of the extension to the rear of the building some brick and iron outbuildings were demolished. At the same time, the rear verandah infill at the upper level and the main roof were replaced and the front verandah flooring, posts and fence were made good. Other minor renovation work was undertaken prior to 1998 when the heritage assessment was undertaken.

In c2010, major conservation works were undertaken to the cottage. As well as structural and remedial work to address rising damp and repointing.

History

Through the 19th century growth was slow in Albany until the opening of the Great southern Railway in 1889 and Albany experienced a small land boom. One to profit from this boom was John Norrish, of Kojonup. Norrish was a hotel and racehorse owner and had purchased land in Albany when the railway was proposed in 1881. Norrish subdivided and sold his land in 1889/1890. William Trott purchased Lot 3, on which 25 Rowley Street is located, in 1889. William Trott was born at Bunbury in 1854. He was the eldest child of Thomas and Ellen Trott. Thomas Trott, a mason and bricklayer, had arrived in Western Australia in 1850, as a convict on the Scindian. William Trott moved to Albany in 1886. He was employed on major works there, including the Town Hall and Court House. The arched stone entrances to the Court House are examples of his work.

Evidence from the Albany Town Council rate books indicates that the house at 25 Rowley Street was one of three that were built in the street sometime between 1891 and 1892. Two of these houses were owned by William Trott, one of which he lived in and the other was rented out. It is unclear from the evidence whether the buildings were actually built by Trott.

During the twenty years of ownership of the house by Trott, he lived in either 25 Rowley Street or 27 Rowley Street and rented out the other. In 1910, Henry Ives who rented the houses out purchased the property consisting of the larger Lot 3. In 1916, the property was subdivided into Lots 1 and 2. Lot 2 contained 25 Rowley street and lot 1 was 27 Rowley Street. A right of way along the boundary of Lot 2 allowed access to the back of Lot 1.

The place has had a number of owners during the 20th century. The most significant changes made to the property were during the ownership of Selwyn Graves in the 1970s. An extension was built to the rear of the property and changes were made to the original cottage. It was at this time that outbuildings to the rear of the property were demolished.

Authenticity: High/Moderate