Killowen

City of Bayswater

close proximity to St Annes, now Mercy Hospit

Bayswater

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1997 Classification 2

Classification 2

Sites have considerable local importance and will generally include public or community buildings, commercial buildings and residential dwellings of exceptional significance. Demolition of these places would generally not be supported.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 2

Classification 2

Statement of Significance

This place is a representative example of the grand style houses built in Mount Lawley at the time of early settlement. Since 1935, it has historic importance for its social and civic functions as a
hospital.

Physical Description

Now surrounded by hospital development, the grand house is still legible and some sense of Robinson's house in its landscape setting is still possible. It was made in the grand Edwardian style with 30 rooms, four bathrooms and two external staff quarters. It was a two storey brick and tile building with timber construction verandahs and tiled rooves. It had stucco baning and decorative sill treatments. The house sits high on pillow limestone foundations and features tile hung valances.

History

Killowen and its grounds are important as part of the story of the development of larger properties in Mount Lawley and has significant vestiges of an important riverside landscape.
The house was built for solicitor Robert Robinson in 1903 and named after the Lord Chief Justice in the UK, Lord Killowen. Robinson was on the Perth Road Board and was later elected to state parliament and at one stage was the treasurer of WA. He died in 1926 and in 1935 the Sisters of Mercy acquired it for St Anne's Hospital. It appears that at this time the place became known as 'Killowen House.'

Significant alterations were carried out, including a two storey extension, a lift tower and a new porch on the west elevation.

Further details can be found in the Palassis Architects submission on the draft MI which can be found under PF/142 volume 3.

Integrity - Moderate
Authenticity - Moderate