Avenue of Oaks

Shire of Capel

On verge on northwest side of Bridge Street

Capel

Heritage List Adopted 01 Jul 2018

The Avenue of Oaks commemorates World War One.

Physical Description

Eleven oak trees are located on the verge of the northwest side of Bridge Street at Fettlers Park opposite 92 & 94 Bridge Street.

History

In 1919, Oak trees were planted in remembrance of fallen soldiers from the district in the First World War. The trees were planted along Bridge Street from the post office to the tavern and each tree had a name plaque. The South Western Times of 9 August 1919 reported that a tree planting ceremony took place on Monday 4 August in memory of fallen soldiers. Eleven oak trees were planted in honour of ‘the following soldiers who make the supreme sacrifice’. They were V Emmett, D Scott, E White, E Duce, WB Ecclestone, T Fowler, LF Trigwell, LJ White, CP Hurst, CG Gibbons and A Cope.