W.A. Trustee Co & Royal Insurance Co Bld

131-135 St Georges Tce Perth

REGISTERED AS PART OF 2112

WA Trust Executor & Agency Company Ltd

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Register of the National Estate Permanent 15 May 1990

Statement of Significance

The place is of aesthetic significance as an example of of a commercial building constructed during the inter war period.

The place is of aesthetic significance because it contributes to the visual quality of its location.

The place is of historic significance because it reflects the period of affluence and optimism following the end of World War 1.

The significance of the place is increased because it remains substantially intact.

The place is of historic significance because it represents the expansion of commerce and trade in Perth in post World War 1 period and the consequent establishment of a prestigious business district in the St George's Terrace area.

Physical Description

Five Storey commercial building with basement. Apart of a cohesive group (W A Trustee building along with the Newspaper House and the Royal Insurance) of commercial buildings in St. George's Terraces.

History

In 1829 regulations required owners of town lots in St. George's terrace to build houses worth 200 pounds whilst houses costing 100 pounds could be built elsewhere. This helped establish St. George's Terrace as the premier address in the city. The street became the home of a number of Perth's citizens and was characterised by large, often two storey, homes. Whilst other areas of the city tended to redevelop during the gold rush period around the turn of the century, St. George's Tce remained substantially intact. Development that did occur included the construction of new government buildings in the area at the end of the Barrack Street which was designated for this purpose from 1829.

The expansion of commerce and trade in the inter-war period led to considerable redevelopment of St. George's Tce and the construction of several new business houses and commercial premises.

(Extracted from M. Pitt Morrison and J. White in C.T Stannage, A New History of Western Australia; U.W.A.1981)

The building is the headquarters of the West Australian Trustee Executor Agency Company established in 1892.

Low level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it is largely as originally constructed with detail intact.