Fmr School House - Ngullah Mia Training Centre & Farm

Shire of Wandering

Mission Rd Wandering

Wandering

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Feb 1997 Category 5

Category 5

Historic Site without built features; recognise, for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for its creative design which evolved from adaptation to local climate, the window awnings provide shade to openings, the roof vents and raised timber floor, provide air circulation.

Physical Description

The school house forms part of the former St Francis Xavier Mission. The former mission is set in a picturesque valley and spaciously set out. The farm occupies a 11,000 acres, 9,000 of which is natural jarrah woodland.

The school house is a small and simple structure, rectangular in shape. The timber framed building is clad in weatherboards to dado height with cement-fibro above. The gable roof has projecting timber battened eaves and the gable ends are weatherboard clad. A raised verandah extends across the front and rear elevations with a leanto roof clad in iron. The verandahs with criss-cross balustrade are additions.

The exterior of the building features three double-hung window sashes along the length of the side walls. The window panes are divided into six panes in the lower sashes and nine panes in the upper sashes. The windows are shaded by awnings.

The interior of the building comprises a single space. The floor of the building is raised on stumps and the interior features floorboards throughout. The north-west corner of the front verandah has been enclosed.

History

The Education Department became involved with the Mission in 1959. The school was divided into two separate Class 5 one-teacher schools.

The success of the school caused the Department of Native Affairs (20 June 1961) to express its concern of parents sending their children to the mission as it was considered that the parents should be developing a relationship with their children instead of sending them away. So to discourage this practice it reduced the subsidies then available.

Over the years enrolments fluctuated and due to the instability in enrolment and attendance the school closed on 16 December 1977.

INTEGRITY High Degree
AUTHENTICITY High Degree