Cresco Fertiliser works

City of Bayswater

Bayswater

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 13 Sep 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Feb 1998 Classification 4

Classification 4

These sites have some importance, however they are not essential and their retention is not considered to be necessary. These places are included on the Municipal Inventory for historical recording purposes.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 5

Classification 5

These sites do not have built features and includes parkland or environmental areas of significance. They also include sites which may have been demolished.

Statement of Significance

This site is representative of the establishment of industry within Bayswater and likely would have been a source of employment for many Bayswater residents. This place was the forerunner to the larger industrial area that exists today.

Physical Description

A complex of large industrial buildings with administrative offices. The complex is composed of buildings which are mostly steel framed and clad with corrugated metal, though these are likely to be later structures on the site. However, the main
storage shed, which was one of the original buildings on the site, is primarily clad with asbestos (walls and roof). In some cases the structures have reinforced concrete buttressed lower sections where large tonnages of produce were stockpiled.
The tall warehouse structures linked by long steel covered conveyors are a prominent feature of the widespread site.

History

Cresco established the first stage of its superphosphate works in 1927 at the eastern end of Bayswater on the unsubdivided portion of Swan Location S. The initial building cost was $20,950. This was a landmark in the industrial development of Bayswater, being the first large, modern industry in the district. Its presence influenced the Roads Board to set aside the eastern part of the Shire for industry in its first zoning scheme of 1935.
The effects of Cresco's operations on the environment soon became an issue with Newman's Nursery complaining frequently about damage to plants by fumes. Nevertheless, Cresco provided employment for Bayswater people and continued to
expand its operation with a Post-War upgrading and building programme. The production of superphosphate ceased in 1978 and all commercial use of the industrial complex was completed in 2003. Since 1978, CSBP has undertaken a range of remediation activities to remove waste materials buried on the site since 1927. There are now plans to demolish and rehabilitate this site, allowing its redevelopment.

The major portion of this building was demolished in 2006