S Chester Building

176-178 William St Perth

Constructed from 2013, Constructed from 1884 to 1898, Constructed from 2007

EPRA Link & Perth Cultural Centre Invtry Adopted

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The place has landmark value due to its prominent location at the southern end of the William Street Precinct and displays aesthetic interest for its shopfronts and for the classically inspired stucco mouldings evident above the awning.
The place reflects the development boom which occurred north of the railway at the turn of the century, largely due to gold rush prosperity and the influx of migrants.
The place forms part of the vibrant William Street streetscape and contributes to the community’s sense of place. The uses of the building reflect a diversity of commercial activities and occupation by ethnic groups that are identifiable characteristics of the local environment.
The building is one of the earliest extant examples of development in this southern end of William Street.
The place is representative of a Federation style commercial building incorporating a strong street focus and public accessibility.

Physical Description

The S. Chester Building (No. 174 -182) is a two-storey commercial building, previously occupied by ‘Maestro for Hair’ and in 2008 utilised as a construction site office. Prior to the construction of the State Theatre Centre on the Old Governor Broome Hotel Site, the two-storey S. Chester Building terminated the William Street strip at its southern end.
The building has a symmetrical façade which is ornamented above the street awning with classically inspired stucco mouldings and a prominent triangular pediment above the horizontal parapet.
The name of original proprietor is apparent in relief lettering below the pediment. There are three timber framed sash windows spaced evenly across the façade of the upper level. S. Chester Building shares an awning with the ‘1898 Building’, (the adjacent single storey shops on the northern side of the building). This awning dates from 1957 and replaced a two storey verandah and balcony.
Subsequently, the upper floor windows, which replaced doors opening onto the balcony, were not provided with shading. In 2007, the construction and expansion of the State Theatre Centre ancillary uses into the adjacent buildings has resulted in façade renovations and upgrades including maintenance and repairs to the existing two storey S. Chester Building.

History

During the 1890’s, the gold-rushes had a profound impact on the state’s economy. Commercial and residential development was rapid in all parts of the town and land became a sought after commodity. Hutt Street (renamed William Street in 1897/98) underwent massive changes during this period with Perth Town Lot Y15, being the land on Hutt Street between Francis and James streets, sold in six portions between 1882 and 1886.
The first of these portions was sold to Sydney Chester, a storekeeper in 1882. Chester’s landholding appears to have included the sites for both ‘1898 Building’ and S. Chester Building. S. Chester, a grocer and draper, appears in post office directories from 1885 providing an indication for the date of construction of the building. The property is recorded as being leased to Hedley J. Holway, tobacconist and hairdresser from 1900 until after 1933. According to building licence plan drawings prepared by architects, Oldham Boas and Ednie-Brown and Partners for Mrs Rose Harrison, the original balcony and verandah were removed c. 1957.

Integrity - Medium
Authenticity - Medium