Serbian Orthodox Church of St. Sava

City of Vincent

Heritage List Adopted
State Register Registered 28 Mar 2014 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category B

Conservation Recommended

Statement of Significance

The Serbian Orthodox Church of Saint Sava is a fine example of the Postwar Immigrant Nostalgia style, based on the design principles of the Orthodox Church, applied to an ecclesiastical landmark. The Church demonstrates the cultural diversity of the community and provides a special place for the Serbian community, who constructed the place and use it as a place of worship and a focus of their society.

Physical Description

Built in a traditional Orthodox style, the building features white stucco walls and two octagonal towers, with cupolas topped with crosses, centered over the ridge of the gable roof, consistent with eastern European inspiration. The towers have arched windows on each facet. The building is entered from the side via a small flight of stairs with metal rails, through an arched doorway into a shallow entry narthex. At the eastern end, attaching to the gabled main section of the church, is a large projecting apse with its own tiled roof. Windows to walls and apse cum sanctuary are groups of three arched windows, symbolising the Holy Trinity. Setback from the street behind a low brick and steel rail fence. None apparent

History

The Serbian Church of St Sava was constructed in 1954 by the Serbian community, most of whom had fled Yugoslavia following World War II. It was named after Saint Sava (1175-1235), the first Bishop of Serbia and founder of the Serbian Orthodox Church. He is the most important saint in the Serbian Orthodox Church and the patron saint of education and medicine. His father also took monastic vows and he was canonised at Saint Simon. The foundation stone was laid on 31 January 1954, and the church was consecrated on 1 February 1956. In 1974, the bell tower was erected and the building completed. In 1979, three mosaics were set into the exterior wall of the bell tower. One of these was donated by a founder member of the church, one by the Ladies' Guild and one by the organisation of Serbian Chetniks in WA in memory of their leader, Draza Himajlovic (1893-1946). Himaljlovic was the leader of the resistance movement known as the Chetniks, and distinguished himself as their commander and later as Minister of War, and materially contributed to the Allied cause during World War II. However, he ordered the ethnic cleansing of Croats, Bosniaks and others and was tried after the War and executed for treason. The construction of the church is illustrative of the various waves of migration that have occupied the Highgate and other northern inner-city areas. In fact, many of those involved in its construction were refugees from Yugoslavia following World War II. It is one of two Serbian Orthodox churches in WA, the other being Saint Trojica in Marlborough Street, Mount Lawley. In 1965 the church bought two cottages in Stirling Street (Nos 318-322) adjoining the rear boundary of the church. These cottages were built in 1887 and were demolished in 1999 to make way for two, two-storey units, thus providing more accommodation. Objections were lodged to prevent the demolition of what was believed to be the oldest duplex in the Town of Vincent. However, these were overruled by then Heritage Minster Graham Kierath. At that time Fr Peter Rados was the vicar-general of the Serbian-Orthodox Church in Australia and New Zealand. In 2008 he was the rector of the Church of Saint Sava and Bishop Milutin was the ruling Bishop of the Serbian Orthodox Diocese of Australasia. Other changes to the complex included a brick Sunday School building in 1962, school additions in 1971 and a brick storeroom was erected in 1984. In 2006 the official maximum number of people who could be accommodated in the church was 87 and 145 people in the hall.

Post-War Ecclesiastical