Old Mowanjum Mission - site

Shire of Derby/West Kimberley

near Derby

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Historic Site recognise

Statement of Significance

The site of the old Mowanjun Mission is of significnace to the history of the development of Derby and to tthe history of the Aboriginal people in the area.

History

Mowanjun Mission was established on what had been a 125,000 acre cattle station on the outskirts of Derby in 1956. The people who settled there were from the Ngarinyin, Wunambul and Worora peoples, relocated from the previous mission at Wotjulum near Cockatoo Island. A church was constructed in 1959 at Mowanjun by volunteers from Geraldton. men who played a significant role in the establishment of the community and intergration with Derby townspeople were Albert Barunga, David Moaljarlai, Alan Mungulu and Watty Ngerdu.

Site Only