Weigh Bridge

Shire of Merredin

South side of Highway, near hotel

Merredin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 Apr 1999 Category 2

Recognise and protect through Town Planning Scheem. Consider for nomination in the State Register.

Statement of Significance

The weighbridge is of historical significance, being an early means of determining the extent of agricultural produce in the district, prior to transport by rail, which was previously immediately adjacent.

Physical Description

The weighbridge is just off, and easily visible from Great Eastern Highway. It comprises a corrugated iron building approximately 1.5x2.5 metres with a curved roof, a wooden door in the north-east corner and a hatch facing the weighing platform on the east side. The hatch is closed with a boarded shutter. The balancing mechanism remains in place and appears to be operative. The weighing platform has a timber deck and concrete surround; there is still easy movement in the platform. Although the building is padlocked, a sheet of corrugated
iron cladding is missing from the rear, some timber framing is broken and deterioration can be expected to accelerate unless preventative measures are taken.

Themes: Transport and Communications - Road Travel

The weighbridge is as constructed and has a very high integrity.