Residence, 45 Fraser Street

Town of East Fremantle

45 Fraser St East Fremantle

East Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Nov 1997 Category B

Category B

Considerable heritage significance at a local level; places generally considered worthy of high level of protection, to be retained and appropriately conserved; provide strong encouragement to owners under the Town of East Fremantle Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A Heritage Assessment / Impact Statement to be required as corollary to any development application. Incentives to promote heritage conservation may be considered where desirable conservation outcomes may be otherwise difficult to achieve.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE
No 45 Fraser Street is a single storey house constructed in timber framing and weatherboard cladding with a corrugated iron roof. It has historic and aesthetic value for its contribution to Richmond’s high concentration of predominantly Federation and Inter-War period houses and associated buildings. The place contributes to the local community’s sense of place.
The place has considerable aesthetic value as a Federation Bungalow. The place retains a moderate to high degree of authenticity and a high degree of integrity.
The additions to the rear have no significance.
AESTHETIC SIGNIFICANCE
No 45 Fraser Street has considerable aesthetic value as a Federation Bungalow. It retains most of the characteristic features of a dwelling of the type and period.
HISTORIC SIGNIFICANCE
No 45 Fraser Street has some historic value. It was part of the suburban residential development associated with the expansion of East Fremantle and the subdivision of Walter Easton’s Estate from 1901.
SCIENTIFIC SIGNIFICANCE
SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE
No 45 Fraser Street has some social value. It is associated with a significant area of middle class Federation and Inter-War period development which contributes to the community's sense of place.

Federation
Georgian Influences

No 45 Fraser Street is a single storey house constructed in timber framing and weatherboard cladding with a hipped corrugated iron roof. It is a fine expression of the Federation Bungalow style. The place is located on a corner lot that addresses Fraser Street and Easton Street. It is asymmetrically composed with a full width return hipped roof verandah. The verandah is supported on timber posts with post brackets. A vertical timber balustrade spans between the posts. A set of masonry steps lead down from the verandah to the garden. There is a central door and hopper light flanked by sidelights and single pane double hung sash windows.
The place retains its form and most of its details. There are a series of additions to the rear.
The place is consistent with the building pattern in the Precinct. The place plays an important role in the pattern of development of a middle class suburb.

History

In September 1883 Stephen Henry Parker and James Morrison of Perth commenced subdivision of 65 acres of land to the north of Canning Road. The subdivision occurred at Swan Locations 63, 176, 219 and the south western portion of Swan Location 306. The subdivision included Preston Point Road, Alcester Gardens, Wolsely Gardens, Victoria Road, Alexandra Road, Parry Avenue, and Salvado Avenue.

The Richmond Precinct was owned by Walter Easton and was named after the town of Richmond where Easton lived in England. In 1901 Easton’s sons subdivided Windsor Estate. New streets to the subdivision of the Windsor Estate were named after various members of the Easton family; Walter, Gill, Stratford and Morgan (later Osborne Road).

Initially lot sizes were generous but sold at a slow rate. The initial development of the Richmond Precinct occurred at Canning Highway and Preston Point Road. Substantial residences were developed on these streets giving precedence to the future development of Richmond. The distinct architecture of Canning Highway and Preston Point Road distinguish Richmond from the surrounding area.

By 1913 there were approximately 40 residences in the area between Preston Point Road and Alexandra Road. Osborne Road, Windsor Road and Gill Street had several buildings apiece by 1913. By 1931 approximately half the lots were developed. In 1921 Richmond Primary School was developed between Windsor and Osborne Road and several Inter-War residences were developed in the immediate area. In the 1930s the Workers’ Homes’ Board developed a number of weatherboard, asbestos, brick and tiled residences. Inter-War style front porches were preferred over Federation style full width verandahs.

Redevelopments have occurred throughout the Richmond Precinct. Large lot sizes have allowed Richmond to be subject to the redevelopment of group and multiple housing. However, significant clusters of heritage dwellings remain throughout.

Authenticity: Moderate - High