Bay View

Shire of Esperance

RHP - Assessed - Consultation (Preliminary) Current 24 Apr 2008

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Jul 1996

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Apr 2021 Considerable significance

Considerable significance

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity / authenticity. Desired Management Outcome: Include in Heritage List. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place has historical significance for it's association with Captain Fred Douglas, who was known for rescuing 450 survivors of a shipwreck and for it's later uses as an aboriginal mission.

The place has aesthetic significance for "city house" design.

It has

Physical Description

This two-storeyed stone building has large wooden verandah balconies on both sides. The bay windows were brought from England. The style of the building is very English in that it is more like a city house in Melbourne and less likely to be found in a Western Australian country town. The stone for the house was cut by Captain Fred Douglas (first owner) and his brother Jim. To the rear of the house are old boarding rooms which are not in keeping with the rest of the house.

History

The first owner. Captain Fred Douglas. put up a flagpole made from the mast of the Schooner 'Agnes' of which he had been part owner before it ran aground at Bremer Bay in 1892. It was carrying poles for the telegraph line. Captain Douglas is known for rescuing 450 survivors from the Rodondo. In the garden he grew fruit trees and there was an underground well for vegetables. There was a large mulberry tree. The property was sold several times. Among the owners were Giles. Bow 1931. Jenkins 1932-36. McMahons. McGinns (Mrs McGinns father was Mr F J Daw). Elliott. and then it was used as a mission for Aboriginal girls (the old boarding rooms are still at the rear). It is now a private residence once more.

Integrity: Most

Joe Norman Architect - -