No. 4 Steam Pumping Station

Shire of Merredin

The Pump

Merredin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 Apr 1999 Category 2

Recognise and protect through Town Planning Scheem. Consider for nomination in the State Register.

Statement of Significance

After the wheat silos and aircraft hangers, this is the largest building in the district. Although similar pump stations have been preserved elsewhere, some with original machinery, this building has a special place in the history and development of Merredin. It is a significant assett which should not be permitted to simply be lost through neglect. Every effort should be made to re-roof the building, which would prevent the deterioration of roof framing and stop weather getting into the tops of walls. This would give time to find
a use for the building. Even if this took many years, once the building was adequately roofed it is not liable to further significant deterioration.

Physical Description

The pump station building is located some 50 metres from the highway and is readily seen from the road. It was built in 1902 as part of the Goldfields water supply scheme and was used until 1960 when an electrically driven station (situated nearby) replaced it. Now just the shell of the building remains, all interior machinery and fittings having been removed.
The building is rectangular in plan, with door openings and arched and circular windows in opposing walls being quite different. The most prominent feature of northern face to the highway is an arch more than half the height of the wall. This elevation also has six sections of corbelled brickwork to support internal beams (since removed).
The two end walls each contain a pair of stepped buttraces. The south wall has a flat canopy above an arched doorway, which is the most significant projection on all elevations.
The interior has been stripped bare. Pilasters on internal faces of north and south walls line up with roof trusses and corbelled brick work suggests where gantry beams were located.
The concrete floor contains pits and mounting blocks where machinery was installed.
The building is free from cracking and appears structurally sound. However, the corrugated iron roof is perforated and roof trusses, being exposed to weather, must inevitably deteriorate and eventually collapse.

Themes: Outside Influences - Gold
Social and Civic Activities - Utilities