Wonnerup Precinct

935 & 936 Layman Rd Wonnerup

Location Details

Includes: House B1 and B2, Blacksmith's Shop, Stables, School Room, Teacher's House, Memorial Gates, Warden's Cottage, Tea Rooms, Abergeldie Cottage and the landscape.

Wonnerup House and Grounds

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014
State Register Registered 08 Oct 1996 Register Entry

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Statement of Significance

The Wonnerup House & grounds, a finely designed cluster of buildings in a well kept landscape has cultural heritage significance because it demonstrates the principal characteristics of nineteenth century homesteads associated with the spread of European settlement throughout the State’s south west. The schoolroom and teacher’s house demonstrate Government involvement in education in the district between 1872 and 1912. The place is associated with the opening of the Ballarat timberline in 1871 and the railway link to Busselton in 1895, events that had great impact on the development of local farming and timber industries. The place is significant as the site of the spearing of George layman (the elder) an event that demonstrates the mixed relationship and attitudes between the local Aborigines and the European settlers at the time. The place is significant for its close associations with the Layman family, with Robert Heppingstone and with the Molloy family. The whole of the place has aesthetic qualities that are valued by the community. The cultivated gardens around the homestead and the school precincts and the beauty imparted by the Tuart forest to the south and belt of Melaleucas at the edge of the edge of the estuary flats contribute to the aesthetic values of the setting. The homestead and school precincts have landmark qualities and the introduced buildings, while not being directly associated with the place have historical significance in their own right.

Physical Description

The building is a part of the Wonnerup Precinct comprising two farmhouses, a Blacksmith’s Shop, stables, School Room, Teacher’s House, Memorial Gates, Warden’s Cottage, Tea Rooms, Albergeldie Cottage and the landscape. Wonnerup House consists of the main farmhouse, the kitchen and the barn and byre. The kitchen contains a bread oven, wooden washtubs and cheese press. Close by, mature Melaleuca trees sit at the edge of the estuary flats and landscaped gardens around the Homestead and School.
At the entrance to the property, a pair of gates sits to commemorate George Layman.

The place collection of buildings comprising House (B1, pre 1859), a limestone and brick wall structure with a timber shingled roof, House (B2 1859+), a limestone walled structure with a timber shingled roof, Blacksmith’s Shop (B3) a limestone structure with a corrugated iron roof, Stables (B4) a rubble stone walled structure with a corrugated iron roof, School Room (B7 1873) and Teacher’s House (B8 1884), both timber framed and roofed with timber shingles, Memorial Gates B10 1934) of wrought iron, Warden’s Cottage (B5 transferred to site 1972) a timber framed and corrugated iron roofed structure, Tea Rooms (B6 transferred to site in 1972) a timber framed and clad structure, Albergeldie Cottage (B9 1922, transferred to site 1984) a timber framed and corrugated iron roof structure in a well kept landscaped setting. Other buildings such as toilets garage and workshop are also located on the site but are not considered to be important. The Ballarat tramline plaque and wheel are now located at Wonnerup House.

History

George Layman first established the entire farming complex in 1837. The main farmhouse was erected using limestone and pit sawn timber in 1859. Subsequently, Jim Layman added the limestone stables in c. 1900. The second group of buildings consisting scullery, dairy, cellar and kitchen was added. The third building, the barn and byre were the last addition. In the late 20th century, other buildings were relocated to the place as listed below.

High Degree/High Degree
Integrity Notes: The place retains a high degree of integrity. Authenticity Notes: The place retains a high degree of authenticity.

4636 A Nyungar interpretation of Ellensbrook and Wonnerup homesteads. Heritage Study {Other} 1994
6747 The story of Wonnerup House. Brochure 1973
555 Conservation of Wonnerup House Busselton : conservation works. Heritage Study {Other} 1994
1031 Conservation Plan for Wonnerup Homestead Western Australia. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995
6748 The story of Wonnerup House. Brochure 1980
7189 Very much on watch : the Percy Willmott photos : Augusta, Margaret River, Busselton 1901 - 1919. Book 2003

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other

PEOPLE Aboriginal people