Residence

City of Bayswater

11 Francis Street Bayswater

Bayswater

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 4

Classification 4

These sites have some importance, however they are not essential and their retention is not considered to be necessary. These places are included on the Municipal Inventory for historical recording purposes.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for its demonstration of the form and detail of a post war international style residence.

The place has historic value for its association with the ongoing development of this portion of Bayswater in the 1950s.

The place has social value as a demonstration of the scale and form of housing in the 1950s for working families.

Physical Description

A single storey house of timber framed construction with weatherboard cladding. To the left side of the house is a projecting wing with a set of three windows, casements to either side with a fixed pane in the centre.

The house has a corrugated metal hipped roof that extends on the right side at a pitch break to create a verandah that meets the projecting wing. The verandah is supported on simple square posts and is raised a few steps from ground level. The forward facing wall under the verandah has a set of three windows in the same arrangement as those of the projecting wing, but in different proportions.

The front entry door is located on the side wall of the projecting wing, under the verandah. The house is set behind low plantings with a low retaining wall on the left and a large concrete driveway on the right.

History

The subdivision plan for this portion of Bayswater was approved by the Department of Lands and Surveys in 1903.

From the available information it seems that this street was still sparsely settled in the late 1920s when few houses were recorded in the street.

From the readily available information this residence was built after 1953. The first owner or occupant have not been determined.

Aerial photographs indicate the place has undergone additions to the rear of the property and the roof has been reclad.

Archaeology

Construction Date c1955