Mukinbudin Hospital

Shire of Mukinbudin

Mukinbudin

Some heritage value, but not essential to an understanding of the district.

The site and place have associations with the development of health
services in Mukinbudin.

Physical Description

Weatherboard & iron. Three bedroom dwelling, with office and carport. Existing building; Brick and tile.

There were no medical facilities in the area until Dr Sam Finklestein
commenced practice in Trayning in 1923, and then moved to Kununoppin when the hospital opened in 1925. In 1936, the Mukinbudin CWA inquired regarding establishing a bush nursing post in Mukinbudin. The Bush Nursing Society was formed in 1920, and following the establishment of the Muriel Chase Hostel in Kununoppin, and subsequent to the CWA request, the Mukinbudin Bush Nursing Post was opened in 1938. It was mandatory that a local branch raise funds to administer the parent body which had affiliations with the Red Cross and Silver Chain League.

In 1936, a public meeting of 50 people was convened by the Mukinbudin Road Board at the request of the Wilgoyne and Mukinbudin branches of the CWA to consider establishing the nursing post, and a committee was formed. The chief fundraising was to be an annual subscription, and a fee for use by non subscribers. The Lands Department allocated a lot on request After a number of meetings throughout the Mukinbudin Road Board district, and with support, the Bush Nursing Society were asked to build the nursing post. The Roads Board offered the use of the vehicle for monthly visits to Wailki and Bonnie Rock.

The CWA held a Coronation Ball for fundraising, and fundraising gathered momentum with sports meetings, dances, a fancy dress football match, and donations. Paddy Connolly, the hotel owner was very generous with donations, and subsequently became the Patron of Mukinbudin Bush Nursing Post.

The construction of the cottage progressed and was ready for opening on 20 November 1937, but with no nurse, the opening was delayed until April 1938 when Sister Needham took up the position. The official opening took place on 2 July 1938, with dignitaries present. The cottage was called Jane Alexander Hostel after a senior member of the Bush Nursing committee in Perth. The doctor used the nursing post rooms when visiting town.

In 1939, Sister Willox of Moondon took up the nurse position. Through the 1940s and 1950s use of the scheme increased. Sister Willox resigned in 1952, and a number of nurses have filled the post since then. By 1963, the premises were no longer adequate, and it was decided to build a new facility. It was funded by the Medical Department and opened in September 1964. In 1975, with the introduction of Medibank, the Nursing centre was classified a hospital, 'Mukinbudin Hospital' and run by the Medical Department.