Fmr Sikh Cemetery

Bicentennial Adenia Reserve Ferndale

Cremation Site

Canning

Heritage List Adopted 18 Sep 2018 City of Canning
State Register Registered 02 Sep 1997 Register Entry

Historic Site - recognise Historic Site without built features; recognise, for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

City of Canning
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 1

1

Recommend RHP Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

City of Canning

Social importance is that of all burial grounds for their respective communities.
Historically important because of the part Afghans played in the settlement of this state.
The history of this dis-used site demonstrates the way of life, and customs of early pioneers - namely the Afghan people.
The awareness of a Sikh (Afghan) Crematorium-cemetery in the metropolitan area makes us begin to understand the development of cultural phases in settling this large state.

The area is low lying and swampy.
Afghans were reluctant to discuss details of their religious observances, but it was said that their cremations took place where there was running water alongside the funeral pyre. It was traditional to cast the ashes on the water – where the water was still. The ashes were lowered in an urn. The ashes were then buried in the earth where there was no water.

Assessment 1990
The Sikhs are a sect of reigious dissenters from Hinduism. They originated in the Punjab regions of India. They were mostly camel drivers - and these cameleers were really the lifeblood of the goldfields. The would come back to Perth to die, when possible.
I
In 1932 the site was vested in the names of Bulla Singh and Massa Singh for the purpose of a Sikh cemetery.
n 1970 the spokesman for the Sikh community in Western Australia was Harbhajan Singh of Dianella.

Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Cemetery