Salvation Army, Bentley

City of Canning

Bentley Corps
The Salvos;

Canning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Jun 2022 4

Significant - photo record Significant but not essential to an understanding of the history of the district: photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The Salvation Army Bentley Corps, 48 Dumond Street, a painted concrete block and terracotta tiled building complex,
is significant for the following reasons:
The place represents the period of growth in the City of Canning in the 1960s and 1970s and the increased demand for benevolent community services such as the Salvation Army; and,
The place is representative of the Late Twentieth Century Perth Regional style of architecture and sits prominently in its open landscape setting.
Aesthetic Value:
The Salvation Army Bentley Corps, 48 Dumond Street has some significance as an example of a Late Twentieth Century Perth Regional style of architecture.
Historic Values:
The Salvation Army Bentley Corps, 48 Dumond Street has some significance for its role as part of the wider institution of the Salvation Army and its work across Western Australia.
Social Values:
The Salvation Army Bentley Corps, 48 Dumond Street has social value to the community to whom it provides benevolent services to assist.
Representativeness
The Salvation Army Bentley Corps, 48 Dumond Street is a good representative example of Late Twentieth Century Perth Regional style of architecture.

Physical Description

The place presents to Dumond Street as a complex of two rectangular plan wings interconnected by a central cloister.
The aerial view shows four buildings set around a small courtyard. All buildings are constructed of painted concrete
blocks, with shallow pitch terracotta tiled roofs. Presenting to the primary street the composition is generally symmetrical.
The northern building has vertically linear, timber framed windows that intersect with the eaves.
The place is set in open landscaping in proximity to other community services and leisure facilities.

History

The Salvation Army’s beginnings date back to 1865 when a Methodist minister commenced a work in East London that would encircle the world before the end of the 19th century. William Booth, the founder of The Salvation Army, preached the Gospel to the poor and underprivileged and by 1867 it had developed into a ministry offering basic schooling, reading rooms, penny banks, soup kitchens, and relief aid to the destitute. The Salvation Army’s beginnings in Western Australia began in 1891, and came to prominence as a charity and community service organisation during World War I.
The decision to build a new branch of the Salvation Army in Bentley is indicative of the rapid period of growth in the City of Canning in the 1960s and 1970s and the increased demand for benevolent community services.
The Bentley Corps was opened on 18th November 1971. It was strategically situated opposite the Brownlie Towers, a tenstorey, twin tower complex of 450 flats built in 1969-70, surrounded by a two-storey and three-storey block along with townhouses and single detached houses in a ‘residential park’ State Housing Commission project. While well-intentioned, an exclusively public housing area quickly became notorious for crime and slum conditions. Much of the housing and flats were refurbished 2005-2010, but the ten-storey towers were demolished in 2019.
Aerial photographs show that the ‘Bentley Salvos’ building complex has changed very little since its construction.
Currently, the Bentley Salvos offers community services such as emergency relied, outreach morning teas and community lunches, bible classes, craft activities, youth groups and worship services.

Condition - Good
Integrity - High