Boomerang Grandstand

Shire of East Pilbara

Newman Dr Newman

East Pilbara

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999

Statement of Significance

The Boomerang Oval Grandstand has aesthetic, historic and social significance. It is an attractive example of a functional building being transformed into a community work of art.

Physical Description

The Boomerang Oval Grandstand is located on the western side of Boomerang Oval, located in Newman Drive in Newman. The Grandstand has a distinctive design, with each side constructed in the shape of two overlapping boomerangs. The concrete structure has a 4 tiered concrete platform as a base and a large protective canopy, angled in the shape of the boomerangs. The Grandstand became the venue for one of the mural projects undertaken late in 1995, and the back wall and the boomerangs have been decorated and painted with Aboriginal motifs and designs.

History

The Grandstand was originally brought to Newman and served as the dignitaries' stand on the occasion of the opening of the Mt. Whaleback Mine by the then Governor General of Australia, Sir Paul Hasluck, on 26 June 1969. It was later moved to the Boomerang Oval. In August 1995 it was one of the Newman locations selected to be part of a mural project. The artist and designer was Terry Thompson of Wickham. After the structure had been prepared with an undercoat, Thompson created the basic designs using a cherry picker.
Members of the local community, Newman school children and Aborigines from the Parnpajina Community assisted with the painting which took two weeks to complete. Local businesses also supported the project.
Other murals were carried out at the Recreation Centre, the Childrens Ward at the Hospital and the Pool.