Bert Wright Reserve

City of Bayswater

Cnr King William & Hamilton Sts Bayswater

Bayswater

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Feb 1998 Classification 5

Classification 5

These sites do not have built features and includes parkland or environmental areas of significance. They also include sites which may have been demolished.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 3

Classification 3

Sites have heritage significance, though it is likely that these places will or have experienced development pressure. Owners of properties are encouraged to retain and conserve their property wherever possible, although demolition would be supported where there is limited opportunity to retain the existing buildings.

Statement of Significance

This place is representative of civic functions within Bayswater and has an historic association with the development of the Bayswater Townsite.

Physical Description

A public park consisting mainly of a large levelled lawn area suitable for games and other activities. This area is achieved on what would originally have been a sloping site by the construction of steep banks on two sides. These banks are also grassed and surmounted by the row of trees which surrounds the whole area.

History

The land was resumed in 1928 and improvements have been carried out progressively. This historic park near the centre of Bayswater was the first public area resumed by the Roads Board. It had formerly been the site of Chue Hing's garden and then a small mixed farm. During the late 1920s, when an effort was being made to upgrade the business district, it was decided that a farm, which was not particularly presentable, located within the town centre created the wrong impression. Robert McLeish, President of the Businessmen's Association, led the campaign to have it taken over for public purposes. In 1928, it was resumed,
improved and eventually named Whatley Gardens. This became the home ground of the Women's Hockey Club during the 1930s. During the 1960s when modern facilities were being developed in the district, it was chosen as a site for the Senior Citizens Centre and the Bayswater Library. The name was changed in honour of Bert Wright, a long standing Shire Council member and well known hardware store proprietor. The presence of this park and Halliday Park so close to the centre of Bayswater reminds us of the rural locations into which Swan Location U was originally subdivided. Had these large areas of land not remained farms until well into the twentieth century, they would not now be parklands.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - High