Fmr Bank of New South Wales (NSW)

Shire of Cue

Western Australian Bank

Cue

Heritage List YES 17 Feb 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Nov 1996 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Register of the National Estate Nominated 23 Dec 1982

Classified by the National Trust Classified 09 Aug 1988

Statewide Bank Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Statement of Significance

Fmr. Bank of New South Wales, a single-storey Victorian Georgian style stone building with a corrugated iron roof, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
as the first bank in the region, it contributes to the sense of place of the community of Cue and its surrounding districts because of the continuity of its function throughout most of this century;
it is a mark of the expansion and prosperity of Cue at the turn of the century. It is representative of the boom time in a gold mining town where the solid and expensive materials belie the often impermanent nature of the industry;
it is important for its contribution to the streetscape of the main street of Cue. The local stone used in the walls is consistent with many other buildings in Cue and together they create a consistent texture and pattern in the precinct; and,
it is associated with architect John Talbot Hobbs.

Physical Description

Located on the corner of Austin and Darlot Streets, this single storey building is of local porphyry stone construction and features square sawn blocks. The Bank building has an adjoining residence opening off Darlot Street. The windows and doors are recessed and arched and the street facade features a slightly projecting gabled centre piece and expresses the public face of the banking chamber and office fronting Austin Street. The combination hipped and gabled roof is corrugated iron with boxed eaves. The building features two chimneys, a double entry door with decorative insets, double hung timber framed windows and a rendered string course and sills. Rising damp problems have previously been treated been resolved and the stonework conserved in recent years between 1999 and 2001.

History

The block of land on the corner of Darlot and Austin Streets was purchased c1897 for 20 pounds. While the Union was the first bank to commence operations in Cue, the West Australian Bank followed shortly afterwards, operating out of a tent until suitable offices were erected. [G. Hope, p43] Designed by Mr J Talbot Hobbs, a Perth Architect who designed a number of branches for the Bank, the Bank building opened for business in June, 1900. [Murchison Times and Day Dawn Gazette, 22/4/1899, p2, 7/6/1900, p2]
A newspaper article stated: "The premises about to be erected for the WA Bank, Cue, will be a handsome addition to the business part of town. The building, which will be of stone procured from quarries near Cue, will present a handsome stone front of 87 feet to Austin Street, and will have a frontage of 75 feet to Darlot Street. The walls will be 14 inches thick, resting on a foundation of cement 3 feet wide. The ground floor will be occupied by eight rooms, comprising banking chamber, gold office, strongroom, manager's office, two bedrooms, sitting-room, kitchen and bathrooms, with spacious entrances from Austin and Darlot Streets. All the fittings will be constructed of Sydney cedar capped and moulded. The ceiling will be of one inch 28 gauge fluted corrugated iron with a lining between ceiling and roof of two ply Willesden paper. The strongroom will be built of specially selected stone with 24 pounds to the yard railway iron 6 inches apart, rivetted top and bottom, to 2 _ inches 3-8 bar iron. The roof is to be formed of 6 x 3 R.I. joists, spliced and fitted between with 20 gauge corrugated iron, curved and covered to a depth of 18 inches at any part with lime and concrete, the walls being carried up to the roof. The stone for the window sills and doorsteps will be brought from Melbourne..." [Murchison Times and Day Dawn Gazette, 22/4/1899, p2]
In the late 1990s, the place was purchased by a consortium for conservation and leisure purposes and the exterior has undergone conservation, while the interior has been conserved and adapted.

Integrity: High Degree
Modifications: Cement render in part to north wall.

John Talbot Hobbs Architect 1900 -

5531 Former Bank of NSW - Cue : conservation works 2001 (final progress report). Conservation works report 2002
5196 Former Bank of New South Wales, Cue : conservation plan / by Considine and Griffiths Architects Pty Ltd in association with James Vincent, Architect and Irene Sauman, Historian. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001

Original Use COMMERCIAL Bank
Present Use COMMERCIAL Bank