Halliday Park

City of Bayswater

Taylor's Diary

Bayswater

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Oct 2016 Classification 2

Classification 2

Sites have considerable local importance and will generally include public or community buildings, commercial buildings and residential dwellings of exceptional significance. Demolition of these places would generally not be supported.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 2

Classification 2

Statement of Significance

• the place has aesthetic value as it is a well maintained green landscape with mature trees in an urban setting, and as a landmark in the community since the 1940s.
• the place has historic value for its association with early industries of gardening, dairying and as a plant nursery.
• the place has historic value for its association with early settlers and prominent community members, Henry Halliday, William Smeed, Bill Whiteman and John Pilkington.
• the place has social value for many groups and individuals who have attended functions, events at the place since the 1940s.
• the place has social value for the many groups and individuals who currently use the place for a variety of recreational activities.

Physical Description

An area of predominantly level grass sports ground bordered by mature trees and roads. A children's playground is located at the eastern end of the site.
The northern boundary is a retaining wall of blockwork, a portion of which is topped with fencing to private residences. The majority of the retaining wall divides the park from the adjacent War Memorial and gardens. The western boundary rises to Coode Street with a high cyclone mesh fence.
(The two storey clubrooms, W.H. (Bill) Whiteman Pavilion located at the south western corner of the park and an approximate area of 3 meters around it are excluded from the entry for Halliday Park.)

History

The land which is now Halliday Park was formerly the garden nursery of prominent local businessman, William Smeed (c1846-1911). The land was subsequently used as a dairy and market garden before being acquired by the Bayswater Road Board to develop as a recreation ground. This acquisition was in response to a vocal group of residents, led by Councillor Greenalsh of Burnside Street, who wanted to remove the noisy cows from the townsite and provide a playground for the local children.
The site was cleared and levelled in 1940 and named in 1943 in recognition of the first Chairman of the Bayswater Road Board, Henry Halliday (1867-1914). The park was planted with trees in the following decades and a small playground erected in the south east corner.
Although there was some reluctance to use the ground for formal sporting fixtures because of the original intent of the park, by the 1950s the park was regularly being used for several sporting codes. In addition many community events were held at the park including the very popular Bayswater Community Fete throughout the 1950s.
During this time trees were planted on the border of the park and a pathway from Rose Avenue across the park to Burnside Street was bordered with an avenue of 'flame trees'. This pathway marked the different uses of the park, the children's playground was to the east near Drake Street and the playing field was on the western end of the park.
In 1955, the Bayswater Lacrosse Club secured permission to use the playing field for the matches and training. This relationship has continued since that time. The Club built their own sports pavilion with assistance from the City of Bayswater in the 1970s and named it in honour of one of their founders W.H. (Bill) Whiteman. The club has continued to use the park as their home ground and make improvements to the grounds and facilities.
Sometime in the early 1960s, the pathway and trees crossing the park were removed and the park is now an open expanse of grass. All the sports gear associated with the various games at the park are kept with the clubrooms storage. The value of the trees in the park to the local community was demonstrated when seven peppermint trees were removed by the City of Bayswater in November 2014 because of the perceived risk to the community. The loss of the trees received considerable coverage in the local press and councillors and City of Bayswater officers were contacted by several residents expressing their concern. Replacement trees were planted but as yet [2016] have not been successfully established.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - High