Elliott Residence (fmr)

Town of Mosman Park

Enrolments Building
Hope Nicholas Building

Mosman Park

Heritage List Adopted 02 Sep 2014

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its association with the early settlement and development of the district.
• The place has historic value for its association with Samuel Elliot and his family who made a contribution to the
community.
• The place has historic and social value for its association with the foundation of St Hilda's school which has been a
landmark in the district since 1930.
• The place has historic and social value for its association with former student Hope Nicholas and her family

Single storey limestone and iron homestead style fmr
house. The limestone is laid in a random fashion with
scribed mortar to create the appearance of dressed
stone. The roof is hipped with vented gablets, extending
down to form the verandah canopy, supported on
timber columns and open to all sides with no balustrade.
The deck is concrete with stone flags. The elevations are
populated with 1-over-1 sash windows and French
doors. The original main entrance faces the chapel with
stained glass panels to the door, sidelights and fanlights.
The other entrances around the building have timber
panelled doors with plain glass sidelights and fanlights.
Bay windows are positioned on both the north and east
elevations. Rendered chimneys with corbelling.

History

This building was constructed c1909 for Samuel Richard Lewes Elliott and his family. Samuel R L Elliott (1860-1933)
was born in Carmarthen, Wales. He relocated to Western Australia and took up a pastoral lease in the Geraldton
region. His station was known as 'Oakabella'.
The residence in Mosman Park was constructed c1909 although the architect and builder for the place have not
been established. The home was known as 'Coed Mawr' a Welsh name which is roughly translated as 'big wood'.
The family maintained both properties and the Mosman Park, or Cottesloe Beach, residence and gardens were used
for fundraising events such as the Lady Lawley Cottage-by-the-Sea. During his occupancy Samuel Elliott encouraged
kangaroos and emus to live on to the property. The pine trees on Bay View Terrace are believed to have been
planted by Elliott. The smallest of these trees is a replacement for the original trees. The pine tree were removed by
the School in July 2014.
Samuel Elliott was a member of the local roads board between 1923-1926 and 1928-1933, and also served as the
MLA for Geraldton between 1913 -1914 and also in 1917.

In late 1929, Samuel Elliot sold the house and grounds to St Hilda's Girls School and the school relocated to the
premises from Claremont.
Samuel Elliot and his wife Emma relocated to a large property facing the river between Hill Terrace and Mosman
Terrace which he again named 'Coed Mawr'.
St Hilda's used the building as the school rooms until the completion of Catherine House in late 1930 ready for
occupancy in 1931. The former Elliott home was used as a sick bay, dining room and quarters for the senior
teachers.
In recent years the building has undergone major restoration work funded by the family of former student Hope
Hancock neé Nicholas (1915-1983) and named in her honour. The restoration works included the removal of external
cladding on the stone walls. The gallery space created by the removal of internal walls is believed to have taken
place prior to the 1990s.
The building continues to be used by the school for administrative puposes and as an art gallery.