Fossil Downs Homestead Group

Shire of Derby/West Kimberley

Kimberley

Register of the National Estate Nominated 25 Sep 1985

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Highest Level of Protection; Recommend for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places.

Statement of Significance

Very significant as a unique homestead dating from the 1930s. The building is a remarkable achievement in the remote Kimberley region. The grounds are also significant and the significance is increase

Physical Description

The Fossil Downs homestead is unusually grand and its construction and lavish furnishing are a remarkable achievement in the remote Kimberley location.The building is designed facing the river however the rear entrance is most commonly used as the front door. The building is of two storeys and designed around a central entry hall with a fine jarrah staircase constructed in Perth and transported to the Kimberley station. The original fittings and furnishings have been conserved intact in the building and the place contains fine examples of interior design dating from the 1940s. The art-deco staircase and balustrade is of particular significance.
The house is set in attractively landscaped grounds with immaculate gardens leading up to the house from the station entry gates. There are a number of other buildings within the station complex including stables dating from the 1930s and station living quarters. All these building have been conserved by the present owners.

History

Fossil Downs Station was established by the MacDonald family in 1886. In 1938 William Neil MacDonald married Maxine, a Sydney model, and brought her to Fossil Downs. They built the existing homestead from clay bricks made on the property. William died in 1963 and Maxine in 1988 and both are buried in the Station cemetery.
The station was used by the RAAF during World War II.
The station is prone to serious flooding and the owners have installed elaborate pulley systems to lift furniture above the water level in the event of floods.

Intactness of fabric: Very good
Alterations: No alterations