Gloucester Park

569 Nelson Cr East Perth

Location Details

Address: land bounded by Nile St, Nelson Ave, Waterloo Cres & Trafalgar Rd, East Perth - VFL 8/9/2010. Includes: Trotting Track; Main Entrance & Forecourts; Enclosure Totalisator; Leger Totalisator; Switchhouse; Birdcage; Birdcage Entrance; Birdcage Kiosk; Canary Island Palms; Track & other associated buildings & Plantings surrounding the track; and enclosed in a masonry & chainlink mesh perimeter wall. EPRA

Brennan Park
Perth Trotting Course

Constructed from 2010, Constructed from 1929, Constructed from 1980

Heritage List Adopted 09 Jan 2004
State Register Registered 28 Jan 2021 Register Entry

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 1

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (28/01/2021), which is deemed to be included in the Heritage List under Clause 8(1) of the Deemed Provisions. Gloucester Park, a harness racing sports ground comprising the Trotting Track, Main Entrance and Forecourts, Enclosure Totalisator, Leger Totalisator, Switch House, Birdcage, Birdcage Entrance, Birdcage Kiosk, Stalls, Grand Stands, Canary Island Date Palms (Phoenix canariensis), and other associated buildings and plantings surrounding the Track, enclosed in a masonry and chain link mesh Perimeter Wall, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place has operated as the State’s principal harness racing venue, and as a venue that provided first-class facilities and technical achievements at an Australia-wide level, from 1929 to the present, and of the two purpose built harness racing grounds established in the Perth metropolitan area is the only one remaining in operation;
+ the Enclosure Totalisator and Leger Totalisator provide important evidence of the housing and use of automatic mechanical calculating devices in the first half of the twentieth century. The Western Australian Trotting Association in East Perth had the first installation of this device in Australia; + the early and original buildings and elements within the place, including the Main Entrance, Canary Island Date Palms (Phoenix canariensis), Enclosure and Leger Totalisators, Birdcage Kiosk and Switch House
together with the Track as the organising design element, collectively form a cultural environment of historic built elements;
+ the arcaded Main Entrance on Nelson Crescent is valued for its Free Classical detailing and impressive scale and, with its backdrop of Canary Island Date Palms (Phoenix canariensis) and generous forecourt, has
become a considerable landmark in the vicinity. The Free Classical detail of the nearby Switch House reinforces that of the Main Entrance;
+ the Enclosure and Leger Totalisators, with their three-storey towers and symmetrical facades displaying characteristics of Federation Arts and Crafts style, collectively form a cultural environment of historic built
elements which both individually and collectively have landmark value;
+ the evidence of the early and original development of the place is associated with individuals and organisations including James Brennan, J. P. Stratton, and the Committees and members of the Western Australian Trotting Association. Later developments are significant for their association with Sir Frank Ledger and the Western Australian Trotting Association; and,
+ the place is highly valued by the community as a landmark and social gathering place, which contributes to its sense of place, and also by the Western Australian Trotting Association, harness racing fraternity and by the community at large for the place’s continuous use as a harness racing and betting venue since 1929. The Totalisators, Main Entrance, and plantings, particularly the Canary Island Date Palms (Phoenix canariensis), contribute to the community’s sense of place as a landmark and social gathering place.
The steel barrel vaulted colonnade, the childcare centre playground and metalframed and clad enclosure behind the west wing of the Enclosure Totalisator are
intrusive.

Physical Description

Gloucester Park is a harness racing sports ground comprising Trotting Track, Main Entrance and Forecourts, Enclosure Totalisator, Leger Totalisator, Switchhouse, Birdcage, Birdcage Entrance, Birdcage Kiosk, Canary Island Palms, and other associated buildings and plantings surrounding the Track, and enclosed in a masonry and chainlink mesh Perimeter Wall.
The main entrance is a large decorative gateway acting as a significant identification statement marking the entrance to the trotting ground. The structure includes a colonnade of five arches, prominent classical cornice and pediments embellished with decoration.
In 2009 approval was granted by the MRA (formally EPRA) for the general refurbishment of the JP Stratton Stand to improve viewing and overall experience for patrons at the venue. This included both some internal and external changes.
The proposed change outside of the existing building envelope is the alfresco timber deck and hand rail with some additional steps. The deck faces the internal race track to improve the view for patrons. The internal changes include the provision of an espresso bar, relocation of new bar and kitchen and additional toilets.

History

Along with the site of the WACA Ground, Gloucester Park formed an area known as Perth Meadow and was primarily used for a race course.
Gateway to Gloucester Park Trotting Track was constructed in 1929. Trotting developed in Perth as a sport for owners of small to medium businesses who were largely excluded from the upper class sport of racing. The sport emerged amongst the businessmen who were present in the city in large number in the late nineteenth century. The earliest controls were between the horses which used to pull carts of inner city business men. By 1914 regular night racing was held under lights. The sport employed standard bred horses which were less expensive than racing thoroughbreds so that even modest businessmen could participate. Trotting was a prominent sport in the 1920’s and provided a way of development solidarity amongst the middle classes. Frank Brennen was a prominent identity.

High level of integrity.

High level of authenticity.

Other Keywords

Normalisation effective from 6 May 2022 upon the gazettal of City Planning Scheme No. 2 Amendment No. 46 and Local Planning Scheme No. 26 (Normalised Redevelopment Areas) Amendment No. 4 (refer to Council Ordinary Meeting held on 31 August 2021)

7731 Gateway - depot precinct: design guidelines and performance standards for development. Report 2004
5463 Gloucester Park : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001
5584 The Gateway Project : a vision for Perth's eastern gateway (masterplan). Brochure 2004