Arcadia House - Site

216 Arcadia Dr Safety Bay

Safety Bay Guest House
Ye Olde Safety Bay Inn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category E

Category E

Historic site. Recognise- for example, with a plaque, place name, or acknowledge in new urban or architectural design. *Note: The term Heritage Assessment, referred to in Category A, B and C, is defined as: A brief, independent evaluation by a heritage architect or heritage consultant. It is not to be confused with a Heritage Council Heritage Assessment or a Conservation Plan, which are more extensive, detailed and costly documents.

• The site has historic value for its association with the development of Rockingham as a
holiday destination in the 1930s and 1940s, and has also been used as convalescence
home, guesthouse, holiday home and residence.
• The place has social value for the members of the community who had spent holidays
there, particularly employees of the Commonwealth Bank between 1950s and 1970s.

Redeveloped site with no retained evidence or marker of the original Arcadia House.

History

The building formerly on a large site on the north east corner of Arcadia Drive and Liverpool Street was built as a convalescence home in 1939 by Matron Smith who also ran the “Lucknow Hospital” in Claremont at that time. An item in the local press described the project as follows;
A two storied stone guest house has been erected by Matron Smith. This building
contains 17 rooms, a large entrance hall 32 x 16 together with all conveniences. The
building occupies a commanding position on the beach front and is a substantial and
solid structure which reflects credit on the contractor, Mr R. E. Crofts, of Safety Bay.
It was opened as the 'Kings View Hostel' on 4th November 1939 with a community concert and card party. It was also referred to as the Safety Bay Convalescence Home during these early years.
The property was subdivided in 1948 and sold to Mrs G. I. Clarkson in 1949. The Commonwealth Bank purchased the lodge in 1950. The place was then used as a holiday home for staff and continued to be known as ‘Kingsview Lodge’ although this function ceased in 1951.
The lodge had different owners from 1970 onwards and recommenced operating as a holiday guest house. It had a succession of different names over time: “Gregmar Lodge” in 1981; “C Side Lodge” in 1985; and later it was referred to as “Safety Bay Guest House”. In 1991, the lodge was renamed “Ye Olde Safety Bay Inn” and it was transferred to K. McDonald during the same year, who later renamed the place “Arcadia Lodge”. The name derived from Seaforth McKenzie whose house “Arcadia” on neighbouring lots. In 1991 and 1992, a garage, portico and front fence were added under the ownership of K McDonald.
The owners demolished Arcadia Lodge in 2007.

Original Use HEALTH Other