Prawning Jetty

Shire of Carnarvon

Nor West Whaling Jetty

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Heritage List Adopted 23 Jun 2015

Category 2

CONSIDERABLE SIGNIFICANCE: Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree or integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value – Importance for its contribution to the aesthetic values of the setting demonstrated by a landmark quality and having an impact on important vistas.
Historic Value – Importance for the density of diversity of cultural features illustrating the human occupation and evolution of the locality.
Social Value – Importance in contributing to a community’s sense of space.

Physical Description

The timber jetty originally had rail tracks running along its length. The jetty is currently closed for public access although remains a popular fishing destination. The jetty was originally built for the Nor West Whaling Co. which later turned its attention to the prawning industry.

History

The prawning jetty was originally a jetty for whale chasers when the adjacent seafood factory was erected in 1949. In 1963/64 whale quotas were dropped and the jetty began to deteriorate from limited use and extreme weather conditions. The jetty is now closed to the public however remains a popular fishing and crabbing spot. The adjacent factory has been converted to a prawn processing factory.

Medium/Medium

Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Jetty