Bob Thomson Gardens

277-291 Middleton Rd Mt Clarence

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Bob Thomson Gardens has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is a fine example of a post-war modernist public park/garden that has been well and authentically maintained since its establishment.
The place is historically significant as the site of the former Council Quarry.
The place has landmark value being set on the prominent side of Middleton Road and with its sweeping and open presentation to the streetscape.
The place as a cultural landscape is an excellent example of the ways a damaged environment can be retrieved and beautified.
The place is associated with well-known local gardener and sportsman Bob Thomson.

• Good streetscape value
• Mature trees
• Waterfall
• Stone retaining walls

The Bob Thomson Gardens were developed as an Albany Rotary project during the 1960s.

The gardens were established on the site of the old quarry on Middleton Road that was owned by the Albany Municipal Council. This was operated by the Council from the 1920s until 1947 when White Rock Quarries took over the lease of the quarry. The company did not utilise the existing plant but brought its own plant from Perth. New metal bins were erected and a new road made to facilitate safe and easy access.

A major contributor to the beautification and development of the old quarry into the Bob Thomson Gardens was Spike Daniels, who was the driver behind much of the work and maintenance of the garden for many years. The garden’s waterfall as well as other features utilises the remnant granite and the cut/blasted walls of the former quarry. The gardens is an excellent example of the ways a damaged environment can be retrieved and beautified.

The park was named after a locally renowned gardener and sportsman in swimming, football and cricket.

Authenticity: High/Moderate