Knungajin Hill, Dam and Trig Station, Nungarin

Shire of Nungarin

Knungajin Hill
Nurngurdin

Nungarin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 13 May 2022

Category 5

Historic site without built features. Recognise for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

Statement of Significance

Knungajin Hill represent aesthetic, historic and social value tot he local community. As well as being a prominent local landmark, the water catchment area is important to the agricultural industry.

History

This twin-peaked granite outcrop was located on 24th October 1836 ,u Surveyor JS Roe who referred to the summits in the text of his journal as hills 'G' and 'H'. On a sketch in his journal he added the descriptive name 'Twins' which was shown on early maps (Filed Book 5 Exp. Plan 31 and Arrowsmith's 1939 map).
Following is the relevant excerpt from Roe's field notes:
"October 24th 3.10 pm.
Began to ascend the approach to 'G' over various country - sometims forest of gnardoruk, at other scrubby land and thickets, among which, occassional patches of grass.
4.05 pm. In 2 and a quarter miles reached SE Side of 'G' Hill and halted close to a hole of excellent water in the foot of a rock, where excellent green grass heavy in seed, was in abundance for our horses.
Ascended 'G' hill and recorded compass reading for ridge 'K'. 3 native fires smoking up 7 miles off under long range 'K'. In the vicinity are white cockatoos, pigeons, crows, hawks and a few small birds besides more kangaroo rat than usual, and more burrowing animals have been passed today, but no traces of kangaroo are yet discernible.
Feet marks of some have been met with in our route, as well as numerous tracks of natives, and a few small huts, some of the former very recent. They had evidently seen us on hill 'G', and blazed up 3 fires tot he northward immediately after we had ascended the summit. It is but justice to the 'Gnow' or whatever bird it was whose nest we robbed today of six eggs to say that their contents when blown out of the shells (Which were very thin indeed for their size) and fried, proved most excellent although the hatching process had commenced in some, and was considerable advanced in others.
October 25 7.40 am.
Sun rose a t 5.34. Having no trees to mark the number of our bivouac on. a cairn of stones on top of hill 'G' and the conspicuous character of the hills, answered the same purpose. Proceeded NNE towards Eagle Rock, passing round SE side of hill 'H'. A good spring at NE of hill 'H', deepened out to a well by the natives."
On August 8th 1976, the Nungarin Shire Council and the Royal WA Historical Society organised a small function to mark the 140th anniversary of Roe's visit. The Surveyor General Mr John Morgan was invited to unveil a memorial plaque which was fixed to Roe's cairn. The ceremony was followed by lunch at the National Trust Property at Mangowine.
The wording ont he plaque is as follows (NB. 1975 instead of 1976):
This Cairn
Was erected in 1836, by
John Septimus Roe
First Surveyor General of the colony of Western Australia
It marks the site of Bivouac 20, made in the course
of his expedition of exploration
To open up the interior for agriculture
This hill named by him 'The Twins" is now known as
By the native name of 'Knungajin'
Erected by Nungarin Shire Council
And the Royal Western Australian Historical Society 1975

The aboriginal name was recorded as 'Nurngurdin' by CC Hunt during explorations on 8th and 9th april 1864 (Field Book 2). This was incorrectly shown as 'Nurngwdine' on Exp. Plan 25.
The aboriginal name was recorded as 'Knungagen' during a trig survey by HS King in 1889 (Field Book 9 pages 44, 53 and 54) included in a trig network as 1-K66 and shown as 'Knungagen (or Twins)' on T.G. 326. Originally shown on Public Plans 34/80 and 35/80 in 1909 spelt 'Knungajen' and later changed to 'Knungajin' for reasons unknown.
The name was amended to 'Knungajin Hill (The Twins)' in May 1966.
Water had long been a problem in the northern districts, and at last it seemed for some the situation would be eased by the utilisation of natural resources. Three reservoirs were built throughout the area, one at Barbalin holding 32 million gallons of water, another at Waddouring holding 23 million gallons and a third at at Knungajin holding 9 million gallons.
Granite retaining walls were constructed around the base of Knungajin to channel run-off into a reservoir. The water was then pumped into a 580 cubic metre tank constructed at the summit of the north-eastern peak. From there water gravitated through specially laid pipes to the surrounding farming properties.
On October 26th 1929, the No. 1 District Water Supply was officially opened by the Premier of Western Australia, the Honourable Phillip Collier.
A large party of Members of both houses of Parliament, as well as city visitors and locals all celebrated at a special dinner held in Nungarin that night.
A plaque and rain gauge wa erected adjacent tot the pump house at Knugajin to commemorate the event. Wording on the plaque is as follows:
This tablet
Was affixed by