Moorine Rock School

Shire of Yilgarn

Great Eastern Hwy Moorine Rock

Parkers Road School

Yilgarn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 May 1997 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible; endevour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Shire of Yilgarn Town Planning Scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The Moorine Rock School has played a prominent role in the history of the Moorine Rock district. The community and the surrounding farming families placed great importance on having a local school. Educating their children was a top priority and therefore a concern to pioneers who had neither the time nor
the money to spend on education. The first formal school was held in a stone and mortar house established in 1926. In 1937 a purpose built school was erected and had an enrolment of 29 children. Many children walked or rode bicycles long distances to the school, especially after the closure of South Moorine School during the 1930s. The Moorine Rock School had a 60th Anniversary celebration year in 1986. Reminiscences about the school were produced in a booklet the same year. It documents many varied sporting and educational activities and many difficulties experienced by the school community over the years. The Moorine Rock School is said to have given innovative and encouraging education to the children, allowing them to become well-balanced adults who contributed greatly to the growth and well-being of the district.

Physical Description

The Moorine Rock School is built of a combination of weatherboard and fibroboard. It has a gabled corrugated iron roof and appears to have been extended at both ends. This building is on the site of a previous school house built of stone, which had a memorable flower garden and fruit trees, none of which remain. Today the old weatherboard school house is one of three buildings on the site, the latest being a transportable put in place in 1995.

Themes: Community Efforts & Education

All Original