Brady Plaster Works

12-26 Railway Pde Bayswater

Bayswater

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Aug 2020

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Feb 1998 Classification 4

Classification 4

These sites have some importance, however they are not essential and their retention is not considered to be necessary. These places are included on the Municipal Inventory for historical recording purposes.

City of Bayswater

Values

• The place is likely to be rare as an extant example of a plaster works showroom and factory in WA.
• The samples of plasterwork which remain extant in the showroom may be rare remnants of mouldings no longer manufactured in the State.
• The place is associated with well-known firm H.B. Brady, one of the longest continuing plaster manufacturing companies in Western Australia.
• This place is representative of post war industrial expansion.

Physical Description

The place comprises a two-storey brick administration and sales office with a number of large steel frame corrugated iron clad sheds/warehouses to the rear. The front building follows the curve of the road slightly and has a large steel grill gate to the main entrance. The upper floor has a band of aluminium framed glass walling set in aluminium frames and a concrete strip fascia which displays the name of the company. The interior walls and ceilings of the main sales office displays samples of plaster ceiling roses and other mouldings produced by the company. The majority of the warehouses to the rear appear to be empty.

History

The Bayswater area is on the land of the Whadjuk Noongar with evidence at a site in Upper Swan indicating that occupation commenced at least 40,000 years ago. Living largely as nomadic hunter-gatherers, this lifestyle was disrupted as Europeans began to move into the area.
Early European occupation of the Bayswater area was short-lived due to the poor quality land which was quite water-logged, with many moving on to more productive areas. It was not until the Perth to Geraldton railway line passed through Bayswater that occupation began on a larger scale. Further development was seen in the 1920s with housing concentrated at one end and industrial development at the other, including the Cresco Factory (c.1928). The end of WWII saw much growth in the Bayswater area with the population in the district more than doubling and the already-established industrial area also seeing further growth.

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Other
Present Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Other