Newtown House

5850 Bussell Hwy Abbey

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014 City of Busselton

RHP - To be assessed Current 26 Aug 2011

Category 1

These places are the most important places in the Shire with the highest cultural heritage values, and generally have built features that are part of their significance. Some of these places have been assessed by the Heritage Council of WA and have been included in the State Register. These places are afforded statutory protection under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990.

City of Busselton

City of Busselton

Values

- the place is significant for its associations with early settlers in the Vasse area – Thomas Abbey, Nathaniel Abbey and John Bussell.
- the place was possibly constructed with the use of convict labour.

Physical Description

Newtown House is a single storey limestone residence topped with a gabled iron roof. The verandah surrounds the house on all sides. Newtown House appears to be in good condition.

History

European settlement of the Vasse region began with the arrival of the prominent pioneering families of Bussell, Molloy and Turner in May 1830. After early problems, John Bussell, accompanied by several other pioneering families, set out on foot from Augusta in 1833 in search of better land that was found on the Vasse River. The town of Busselton was proclaimed in 1832, and gazetted in July 1847. Thomas Abbey had arrived in the Vasse District in 1841 from Newtown, Ireland, with his wife Mary Ann. During the 1840s, Abbey worked for John Bussell, while there had been a shortage of labour in the area. Abbey lived for a short while in Wonnerup before buying land to the west of Busselton, in Broadwater, and becoming an independent farmer. In 1851 Abbey began construction of the family homestead, possibly with the aid of convict labourers, who had recently arrived in the district.

The place is in good condition.

Present Use COMMERCIAL Restaurant