Woodanilling Hall

Shire of Woodanilling

Robinson Rd Woodanilling

Woodanilling

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible: Council will endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The building is important for its association with social, education and religious activities. It provides an excellent example of architecture of the period and makes a positive contribution to the landscape.

Physical Description

The hall is a brick building joined at the front (north) by offices and entrance hall. Modifications include the joining of a toilet block to the western side. (The original toilets were some distance to the rear of the hall) and the addition of a supper room kitchen on the eastern end at the rear of the hall. In modern times the new shire offices were joined onto the north east wall. The hall is a gable roof structure, wooden jarrah tongue floor and raised stage. The east and west walls are buttressed.

History

In 1921, the Roads Board drew up plans to build a new Hall and offices. The cost of 1500 pounds made it necessary to raise a loan.. Opponents organised a petition and a referendum was held. In a 70% vote, the loan proposal was carried by 145 votes to 115. The proposal to build a new hall at Woodanilling brought to a head, sharp divisions within the district and among board members. WG Patterson led the opposition to the proposal and following the results of the loan poll continued to fight through the Road Board to have it overturned. As well as having received the go ahead from the Loan Poll, three separate ratepayers meetings had previously favoured the idea. The main opposition had come from the east portion of the Board.

Consequently nearly all the voluntary contributors to the new hall were from west of the line. The building of the hall and office now went ahead and the foundation stone was laid by the Hon. Hal Colebatch on April
8, 1922. Work on 'Carter's White Elephant', as it was dubbed by the opponents from the East Ward, was completed and the Minister for Works, the Hon WJ George opened the building on 13 January 1923. "Prior to the opening, the honourable gentleman, together with Mr S Stubbs, the member for the district, and
visitors from Katanning and district were entertained al a dinner at tlie Woodanilling Hotel and the new proprietor (Mr Ratcliff) is to be complimented on the excellence of the turn out.

As time was limited the toasts were few and the speeches brief. The party then retired to the hall where an up to date picture show was already in full-swing. After an hour of this a halt was declared, the lights switched on, and the official address inflicted on the crowd all pleasure bent, who were anxious to get on with the inevitable dance which was to follow. There were very many present from Katanning and even from Broomehill, and the whole function proved a huge success. The building was voted by all to present a splendid monument to the enterprise and go aheadness of the Woodanillingites."
In October 1923, the State Governor, Sir Francis Newdegate and his wife Lady Newdegate were given a reception in the new Woodanilling hall. A concert group was formed by Edna Bell called 'The Orange Follies' their first performance being in the hall in 1923. The first part of the programme was items from the more talented members with group back-up. The second part was always a Farce. These concerts were very popular and the hall would be packed to capacity. From July 1922 onwards, films were shown every Saturday night for many years. In the mid 30's, Sid Bennett an experienced projectionist, became operator of Star Talkies and improved presentation quality by projecting from the hall bio box. Near the end of the 30's the advancing war situation and shortage of staff forced the closure of Star Pictures. Other travelling film shows to briefly call were Regal Pictures and Baker's Photoplays, but over the war years (1939-1945) the district was without film shows. After the war Vince Lucas of Lake Grace started a mobile film show and operated at Woodanilling for some years. Improved roads and cheaper fuel increased the competition from bigger towns thus cutting the profits of show business at smaller centres.

Badminton was a sport popular after the war. It was first played in the Woodanilling Hall in 1947 and continued here until the Recreation Centre was built. Dancing has been a popular pastime in the hall right up to the present day.

Original Materials: Most
Modifications: Several